Sybrand Cornelius de Fortier (1900 - 1901)

‹ Back to de Fortier surname

View Sybrand Cornelius de Fortier's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Sybrand Cornelius de Fortier
  • Request to view Sybrand Cornelius de Fortier's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Congenital Debility; Died Young
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Sybrand Cornelius de Fortier

Pietersburg Refugee Camp 28 June 1901 – 27 December 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Cornelius Fortier de Sabrant

Other Names: de Fortier, Sybrand Corns

Date of birth: 19010902

Place of birth: Pietersburg RC

Born in camp? Yes

Place of death: Pietersburg RC

Age died: 1 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: congenital debility

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 35522

Camp History

Name: Pietersburg RC

Date arrival: 02/09/1901

Date departure: 12/09/1901

Reason departure: death

Tent number: 10

Farm History

Name: Vaalpunt

District: Zoutpansberg

Name: Vaalpent [Vaalpeut]

District: Haenertsburg

Relationships

Master Cornelius Fortier de Sabrant (de Fortier, Sybrand Corns)

is the son of Mr Cornelius Fortier du Sabrant

Sources

Title: RS 25 Transvaal DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 25

Notes: p.121

Title: DBC 87 Pietersburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 87

Notes: p.42

Title: TKP 101 Tvl Government Gazette

Type: Transvaal Government Gazette

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 101

Dates: 1901

Notes: 2/10/1902, p.1462

view all

Sybrand Cornelius de Fortier's Timeline

1900
September, 1900
1901
June, 1901

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Pietersburg was the northernmost camp in the Transvaal system, isolated and difficult to service. Although Pietersburg itself was relatively open, the nearby Zoutpansberg was mountainous and forested, bordering on Mozambique. The town was only occupied by the British on 8 April 1901 and, initially, the people of this region were housed in Irene camp. It was only after some thought that it was decided to establish a camp in such a remote area, in May 1901. This was still, in some respects, frontier territory, vulnerable to attacks from local African societies who remained unsubdued by the Boers. While there were some established farmers, much of the wealth of the area was derived from lumber and mining. Slave trading (the capture and sale of black children as apprentices to Boer farmers) still occurred occasionally. Many of the families were subsistence farmers at best and the presence of the Buys clan of Mara was an indication of the ‘in-between’ status of some of the people. These were the descendents of a Cape colonial renegade, Coenrad Buys, who had married into local black families. His descendents, however, did not identify with black society (in the camp context at least) and refused to be classed with black camp inmates. Instead, they maintained a separate identity in Pietersburg camp, living largely in their own wagons but rationed by the camp authorities. The head of the family was ‘a big burly negro, who rules his camp with great discretion’, the Ladies Committee noted in November 1901. Pietersburg was close to malaria country and the health of the region was notoriously poor so it was inevitable that the mortality in Pietersburg camp should be high.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Pietersburg/

September 12, 1901
Age 1
South Africa
1901
South Africa