Walter de Moravia, 2nd Lord of Duffus

Is your surname de Moravia?

Research the de Moravia family

Walter de Moravia, 2nd Lord of Duffus's Geni Profile

Records for Walter de Moravia

6,148 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter de Moravia

Also Known As: "Walter of Moray", "2nd Lord Duffus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Elgin, Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh Moray feudal Lord of Duffus and Joan Jónsdóttir of Orkney
Husband of Euphemia MacTaggart, Lady
Father of Freskin de Moravia
Brother of Freskyn de Moravia; William Moray, later 1st Earl of Sutherland and Andrew de Moravia

Managed by: Bo Garsteen
Last Updated:

About Walter de Moravia, 2nd Lord of Duffus

Walter de Moravia, of Duffus, d. abt. 1263, bur. at the church of Duffus, m. Euphemia Ross, daughter of Ferquhard, Earl of Ross.

He succeeded to the lands of Duffus, and married Euphemia, daughter of Ferquhard, Earl of Ross. He died about 1263, and was buried at Duffus. His line ended in two heiresses, and his estates finally passed to the Keiths of Inverugie and Sutherlands of Duffus.

Sources: Balfour Paul, J. (1911) The Scots Peerage, vol. 8. Edinburgh: David Douglas.

https://sites.google.com/site/fivegateways/alphabetical-index-s/sutherland/suth0030

---

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/n21/mode/2up Page 3 - (No. 2-a1)

B-Picn_check.gif Son of Hugh, son of William, son of Freskin CJB

view all

Walter de Moravia, 2nd Lord of Duffus's Timeline

1205
1205
Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
1235
1235
Age 30
Scotland
1263
1263
Age 58
Elgin, Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
????