Ваша фамилия Johnson?

Исследование фамилии Johnson

Поделитесь своим генеалогическим древом и фотографиями с людьми, которых вы знаете и любите

  • Стройте своё генеалогическое древо онлайн
  • Обменивайтесь фотографиями и видео
  • Технология Smart Matching™
  • Бесплатно!

Caryn Elaine Johnson

Also Known As: "Whoopi Goldberg"
Дата рождения: (59)
Место рождения: Manhattan, New York, New York County, New York, United States
Ближайшие родственники:

Дочь Robert James Johnson, Jr. и Emma Johnson
Бывшая жена Alvin Martin; David Claessen и <private> Trachtenberg
Мать <private> Martin
Сестра <private> Johnson

Менеджер: Private User
Последнее обновление:
показать все

Ближайшие родственники

About Whoopi Goldberg


Whoopi Goldberg (pron.: /ˈhwʊpi/, born Caryn Elaine Johnson; November 13, 1955) is an American comedian, actress, singer-songwriter, political activist, author and talk show host.

Goldberg made her film debut in The Color Purple (1985), playing Celie, a mistreated black woman in the Deep South. She received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress and won her first Golden Globe Award for her role in the film. In 1990, she starred as Oda Mae Brown, a psychic helping a slain man (Patrick Swayze) find his killer in the blockbuster film Ghost. This performance won her a second Golden Globe and an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Notable later films include Sister Act and Sister Act 2, The Lion King, Made in America, How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Girl, Interrupted and Rat Race. She is also acclaimed for her roles as the bartender Guinan in Star Trek: The Next Generation and as Terry Doolittle in Jumpin' Jack Flash. More recently, she had performed the voice of Stretch in Toy Story 3 and made an appearance in Glee as Carmen Tibideaux.

Goldberg has been nominated for 13 Emmy Awards for her work in television. She was co-producer of the popular game show Hollywood Squares from 1998 to 2004. She has been the moderator of the daytime talk show The View since 2007. Goldberg has a Grammy, two Emmys, two Golden Globes, a Tony (for production, not acting), and an Oscar. In addition, Goldberg has a British Academy Film Award, four People's Choice Awards, and has been honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. All of this has made her one of the most accomplished actors of her generation, and she is one of the few entertainers who have won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, and Tony Award.




From In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past (Google eBook) Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Crown Publishing Group, Jan 27, 2009 - History - 438 pages. Page 238:

" ... Her [DNA] admixture test results revealed that she was 92 sub-Subharan African, 8 percent European, with no East Asian or Native American ancestry ... she shares genetic signatures with the Mende in Sierra Leone and with the Kru people in contemporary Liberia ..."

показать все

Хронология Whoopi Goldberg

13 Ноября 1955
New York, New York County, New York, United States
Возраст 17
Возраст 23
1 Сентября 1986
Возраст 30
Clark, Storey County, Nevada, United States

Caryn E Johnson (Claessen)
Nevada, Marriages, 1968 - 1999
Marriage: Sep 1 1986 - Clark, Nevada, USA
Husband: David Edward Claessen

Возраст 32
Возраст 38
California, United States
26 Октября 1995
Возраст 39