Is your surname Bull?

Research the Bull family

William Bull's Geni Profile

Records for William Bull

728,466 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bull

Nicknames: "Bullabout"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wolverhampton, Stafford, England
Death: Died in Hamptonburgh, Orange, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Hamptonburgh, Orange, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Bull and Joane Bull
Husband of Sarah Bull
Father of John Bull; William Bull; Sarah Booth; Thomas Bull; Isaac Bull and 7 others

Occupation: Master Stonemason, Mason and Stone cutting
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About William Bull

According to the 2008 Bull Genealogy Line of John page 1 Notes section for William Bull and Sarah Wells, William Bull came to America about 1715, landing in New York.

He was the son of John Bull and Joane Clark or a 2nd unknown wife from Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England. William's grandparent were Peter Bull and Ellenor Unknown, who were residents of Wednesfield, a hamlet two miles east of Wolverhampton, Staffordshire, England.

William and Sarah's story is well documented in the original Bull Book published in 1974.

According to "Some Interesting Facts about William Bull and Sarah Wells" publication of the William Bull and Sarah Wells Stone House Association, Inc., he was a stonemason and progenitor of the Bull Family of Orange County, New York.

He was an immigrant to America in 1715 after learning the trade of stonemasonry in Dublin, Ireland.

He is the Builder of "Grey Court" 1716, near Craigville, for Daniel Cromeline, an original owner of the Waywanda Patent.

He was the builder of the stone house circa 1716-18 where his descendants, the Roe Family, have resided since 1827.

He was granted 100 acres for 5 shillings, New York currency, where he built his residence call Hamptonburgh in honor of his birthplace in 1722; now known as The Bull Stone House.

He was granted 2600 acres by King George of England in 1723.

He was granted an additional 500 acres in 1724 where his son Thomas (his 4th child and 2nd son) built Hill-Hold in 1769, now an Orange County museum.

He was the builder of Knox's Headquarters in Vails Gate, NY in 1754 - the oldest building contract known in Orange County is on display there.

He died in 1756 leaving a will proved 19 June 1756 giving "my dear wife Sarah Bull my dwelling house and farm".

He was buried on Bull Burying Hill, now known as the Hamptonburgh Cemetery.

William Bull's stone masonry trade was carried on by some of his children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren who erected many fine stone building in Orange County.

entered by Virginia Porter Harkness 1/1/2009

view all 17

William Bull's Timeline

1689
February 1, 1689
Wolverhampton, Stafford, England
September 2, 1689
Wolverhampton, Stafford, England
1718
August 24, 1718
Age 29
Hamptonburgh, Orange, New York, United States
1721
May 3, 1721
Age 32
Hamptonburgh, Orange, New York
1723
March 13, 1723
Age 34
Hamptonburgh, Orange, NY, United States
1725
September 1, 1725
Age 36
Hamptonburgh, Orange, New York, United States
1727
December 27, 1727
Age 38
Hamptonburgh, Orange, NY, United States
1729
November 17, 1729
Age 40
Hamptonburgh, Orange, NY, United States
1731
May 29, 1731
Age 42
Hamptonburgh, Orange, NY, United States
1733
February 3, 1733
Age 44
Hamptonburgh, Orange, NY, United States