William Gerard, Lord of Kingsley

Is your surname Gerard?

Research the Gerard family

William Gerard, Lord of Kingsley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Fitzwilliam Gerard, I

Also Known As: "Lord of Moiety of /Kingsley/"
Birthplace: Cheshire, UK
Death: Died in Cheshire West and Chester, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of William FitzWilliam FitzGerald and Alina de Clare
Husband of Emma Gerard
Father of William Gerard, II, of Kingsley and John Gerard

Occupation: Lord of Moiety of Kingsley
Managed by: Dennis Matthew Gibson
Last Updated:

About William Gerard, Lord of Kingsley

Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the peerage, baronetage and ...Pg.841


Gerald Fitz Walter, constable of Pembroke Castle, temp. Henry I. (see Duke of Leinster), who m. Nesta, dau. of Rhys ap Gruffydd ap Tudor Mawr, prince of South Wales, by whom he had three sons, 1. Maurice, ancestor of the noble house of Fitz-Gerald, Duke of Leinster; 2. William, of whom hereafter; 3. David, bishop of St. David's. The 2nd son,

William Fitz Gerald, went to Ireland with Strongbow 1171, but returned to England 1173. He married Agnes, dau. of Adam de Kingsley, co. Chester and had several sons (see Lansdowne, M.). One of his sons was

William, justice in eyre of the co. Chester. He was the direct ancestor of

William Gerard, who m. the dau. and heir of Peter de Bryn, of Bryn co. Lancaster, and was s. by his son


The Gerrards of Brynne & Wigan

An ancient and powerful land-owning family in Lancashire, particularly around the districts of present-day Wigan. The name Gerrard (sometimes spelt Gerard, Garret, Garrett or Gerart) is an old Anglo-Saxon name meaning "spear carrier" and is recorded in the Doomsday book of 1086. The Fitz-Gerrards of Brynne boasted an ancient ancestry going back to the times of Alfred the Great.

DeBretts identifies the Gerrard family as deriving its origin from the same ancestor as the Duke of Leinster, the Marquess of Lansdowne, the Lords Windsor, and many others. The descendants of Gerald or Gerard, third son of Walter Fitz-Other, continued the surname of Gerard, and eventually settled at the Brynne in Lancashire. Sometime around 1250 William Gerrard inherited Brynne Hall by marriage to the daughter and sole heiress of Peter de Brynne. The family seat Brynne (Bryn) Hall dates from the fourteenth century. 
Documentation shows that the family owned lands around the Winwick, Standish, Hindley and Ashton-in-Makerfield districts of Lancashire in the mid-16th century.
In 1544 Thomas Gerratt had been made Earl of Hertford at Leith in Scotland and by 1555 William Garrett had become Lord Mayor of London. Subsequent family members became Attorney General and Chancellor of Ireland.
The family name is still recorded by Gerrard's Bridge on the nearby Leeds & Liverpool Canal as well as the Gerrard Arms pub in Aspull. The Gerrard family tomb is at All Saints Church in Wigan.

William Fitzwilliam Gerard, I MP

Birth: circa 1190 Cheshire, UK Death: 1260 (66-74) Cheshire West and Chester, UK Immediate Family:

Son of William FitzWilliam FitzGerald and Alina de Clare Husband of Emma Gerard Father of William Gerard, II, of Kingsley and John Gerard

view all

William Gerard, Lord of Kingsley's Timeline

Cheshire, UK
Age 55
Kingsley, Cheshire West and Chester, England, United Kingdom
Age 64
Age 69
Age 70
Cheshire West and Chester, UK