William le Scot de Balliol

Is your surname de Balliol?

Research the de Balliol family

William le Scot de Balliol's Geni Profile

Records for William de Balliol

12,137 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William le Scot de Balliol

Also Known As: "Baliol", "Balliol"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England
Death: Died in Canterbury, Kent, , England
Place of Burial: England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry de Balliol, Chamberlain of Scotland and Lora de Valognes
Husband of Isabella de Warenne, Baroness of Bywell
Father of Maud Matilda de Vaux; Margaret de Baliol and John le Scot
Brother of Alexander de Baliol of Cavers; Alexander de Balliol; Guy de Balliol and Constance de Baliol

Occupation: Clerk to the Chancery
Managed by: Michele McAffee
Last Updated:

About William le Scot de Balliol

An 1876 genealogy of this family put forward the claim that William Balliol was a younger brother of King John Balliol (James Renat Scott, Memorials of the Family of Scott, of Scot's Hall (1876)). However, the relationship is not generally accepted. Stirnet says he was a cousin, not brother of King John, citing James William Baillie, The Lives of the Baillies (1872). "The claim that "William Balliol le Scot", supposed progenitor of the family Scott of Scot's Hall, was a brother of John Balliol King of Scots (and therefore a son of the Founder of Balliol College) is quite untenable, as this William was brother to Alexander Balliol of Cavers, Chamberlain of Scotland, who was a distant cousin of King John Balliol." VCH Kent says erroneously: "The Grey Friars at Canterbury received numerous bequests, and their church was the burial-place of many people of rank and many citizens of Canterbury. Among those buried here were William Balliol le Scot, sixth son of John Balliol and Devorguila, 1313."

----------

This family is Norman in origin ("de Bailleul") and some later descendants are called Bailey. They first appear in County Durham, but are a key family in the history of medieval Scotland, producing two kings.

Guy de Bailleul or Baliol was living in 1090, and was the father (or grandfather; some genealogies insert a son Hugh) of Bernard or Barnard de Baliol, who built the famous castle in County Durham (above). The town which grew up around it has the same name. Bernard married Mathilde, and they were the parents of anotherBernard, who was recognized by Empress Matilda as first Lord of Barnard's Castle. He married Agnes de Pincheni (or Picquigny) and died sometime after 1138. Their son Eustace de Baliol of Barnard Castle (died 1211) married Perronnelle (died probably in 1198, widow of Robert Fitzpiers). We know of three sons: (1) Hugh de Baliol of Barnard Castle (see below); (2) Sir Henry de Baliol of Cavers, Chamberlain of Scotland (see further below); and (3) Eustace de Baliol, Sheriff of Cumberland.

Hugh de Baliol of Barnard Castle (born c1189) married Cecily de la Fontaine(uncertain parentage); they had at least four sons and one daughter:(1) Ada (marriedJohn FitzRobert de Warkworth and Clavering, our ancestors via Neville); (2-4) Eustace, Bernard and Jocelyn; and the eldest son (5) John de Baliol of Barnard Castle (1212-1268), who married Devorguilla of Galloway (see Galloway andScotland). She was next in line for the Scottish throne when the "Maid of Norway" drowned, but she died at about the same time, in 1290. They had eight children: (1) Hugh (1240-1271, no children); (2) Cecilia (married John de Burgh; our ancestors through several lines); (3) Sir Alexander Baliol of Barnard Castle (1241-1278, no children); (4) Mary (born c1246), married Sir John 'the Black' Comyn, Lord of Badenoch; (5) Ada (married Walter de Lindsay, Lord of Lamberton - many descendants via de Coucy, but not us as far as I can tell); (6) John Baliol, Lord of Galloway, King of Scots (1249-1313; four children but evidently no grandchildren); and (7) Alan Baliol of Barnard Castle (1250-1272).

Sir Henry de Baliol of Cavers, Chamberlain of Scotland (died 1311) has many descendants, but apparently not us. A grandson married a daughter of William Wallace, and from them comes the family of Baillie of Hoprig; a son is the ancestor of the Scotts of Brabourne. I suspect a Magruder descent here but am still working on it.

The arms are described as: Gules, an orle argent; here impaled with Galloway (Argent, a lion rampant azure) - the arms used today by Baliol College, Oxford. -------------------- From Stirnet's "Baliol1" page: "William is sometimes identified as brother of King John (above). This is thought to be because he is known to have been a brother of Alexander of Cavers, the Chamberlain, and Alexander is sometimes erroneously described as brother rather than cousin of King John."

Surname also shown as "de Baliol".

styled "le Scot"

Chamberlain of Scotland

links

view all

William le Scot de Balliol's Timeline

1251
1251
Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England
1251
Barnard Castle, Durham, England, United Kingdom
1259
1259
Age 8
1261
1261
Age 10
Bedale, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1312
1312
Age 61
Canterbury, Kent, , England
????
????
????
England, United Kingdom