Is your surname Warhaftig?

Research the Warhaftig family

Zerach Warhaftig's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Zerach Warhaftig

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vaŭkavysk, Hrodna Province, Belarus
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Yerucham Asher Warhaftig and Rivka Malka Warhaftig
Husband of Naomi Warhaftig
Father of <private> Warhaftig; Private User; <private> ורהפטיג and <private> מימון (Warhaftig)
Brother of Shilem Warhaftig

Occupation: Lawyer, Minister of Religions, MK, politician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Zerach Warhaftig

Zerach Warhaftig

Rabbi Dr. Zerach Warhaftig (Hebrew: זרח ורהפטיג‎, Yiddish: זרח ווארהאפטיק, also spelt Zerah Wahrhaftig, Zorach Warhaftig or Zérach Varhaftig, 2 February 1906 - 26 September 2002) was an Israeli lawyer and politician and a signatory of Israel's Declaration of Independence.

Background

Warhaftig was born in Volkovysk in the Russian Empire (today Vaŭkavysk, Belarus) in 1906. His parents were Yerucham Warhaftig and Rivka Fainstein. During WWII Rabbi Warhaftig convinced the Japanese attache in Poland, Chiune Sugihara, to issue visas for the entire Mir yeshiva. By doing this he saved thousands of lives and families from the hands of the Nazis who by then were in control of Poland. He immigrated to the British Mandate of Palestine in 1947 and immediately got involved in politics. Initially he joined the Hapoel HaMizrachi party, a religious-zionist party, and was elected to the first Knesset as part of the United Religious Front, an alliance between Mizrachi, Hapoel HaMizrachi, Agudat Israel and Agudat Israel Workers. In 1948 he had also started lecturing in Jewish Law at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, a role he maintained until 1963.

The party contended in the 1951 elections alone. Although it only won two seats, it was included in David Ben-Gurion's coalition, and Warhaftig was appointed Deputy Minister of Religions in the fourth government. In 1956, Hapoel HaMizrachi and Mizrachi merged to form the National Religious Party. Warhaftig led the party and retained his ministerial role until the end of the third Knesset.

After the 1961 elections (the fifth Knesset) he was appointed Minister of Religions, a position he held until 1974. In 1981 he left the Knesset.

Warhaftig was among the founders of Bar-Ilan University.

Awards

  • In 1983, Warhaftig was awarded the Israel Prize, for his special contribution to society and the State of Israel in the advancement of Hebrew law.
  • In 1989, he received the Yakir Yerushalayim (Worthy Citizen of Jerusalem) award from the city of Jerusalem.

Literary works

  • “A Constitution for Israel” an article in Yavne Compilation: Political Problems in Israel pgs 17-21, (Hebrew, April 1949)
  • “On Rabbinical Judgments in Israel” (collected speeches) (Hebrew, 1956)
  • “Legal Issues in the Talmud” (from lectures) (Hebrew, 1957)
  • Editor with Shlomo Zeven: “Remembrance: a Torah Collection in Memory of Rabbi Yizhak HaLevi Herzog” (Hebrew, 1962)
* “Chattel in Jewish Law” (Hebrew, 1964)
  • “Problems of State and Religion” (articles and speeches) (Hebrew, 1973)
  • Edited: “Religion and State in Legislation: A Collection of Laws and Rulings” (Hebrew, 1973)
  • “The Declaration of Independence and Orders for the Order of Government and the Judiciary (1948 and Problems of Religion and State” in The Book of Shragai (Hebrew, 1982)
  • “Refugee and Remnant during the Holocaust” (Hebrew, 1984)
  • “Researches in Jewish Law” (Hebrew, 1985)
  • “A Constitution for Israel – Religion and State” (Hebrew, 1988)

Education: Law at University of Warsaw; Doctor of Law from Hebrew University

Knesset Terms:

  • Knesset 1-7: 4.2.1949 - 15.12.1969 (Knesset 7, Partial tenure)
  • Knesset 8-9: 21.1.1974 - 20.7.1981

Roles in the Government:

  • Knesset 2, Govt. 4. From 05/01/1953, Deputy Minister of Religions
  • Knesset 3, Govts. 7 & 8: Deputy Minister of Religions
  • Knesset 5, Govts. 10, 11, 12 - Minister of Religions
  • Knesset 6, Govts. 13 & 14 - Minister of Religions
  • Knesset 7, Govt. 15, Minister of Religions

http://www.knesset.gov.il/mk/eng/mk_eng.asp?mk_individual_id_t=398

view all 13

Zerach Warhaftig's Timeline

1906
February 2, 1906
Vaŭkavysk, Hrodna Province, Belarus
1961
November 2, 1961
- June 26, 1963
Age 55
Jerusalem, Israel

10th government of Israel.
November 2, 1961 - June 26, 1963.

David Ben-Gurion, Prime Minister and Minister of Defense.

See photo.

In photo, left to right: Yitzhak Ben-Aharon, Minister of Transport; Zerah Warhaftig, Minister of Religious Affairs; Yosef Almogi, Minister without Portfolio; Abba Eban, Minister of Education and Culture; Giora Josephtal, Minister of Development and Housing; Dov Yosef, Minister of Justice; David Ben-Gurion, Prime Minister and Minister of Defense; Yitzhak Ben-Zvi, Second President; Levi Eshkol, Minister of Finance; Moshe Haim Shapira, Minister of Interior and Health; Behor Shalom Shitrit, Minister of Police; Yosef Burg, Minister of Social Welfare; Moshe Dayan, Minister of Agriculture; Katriel Katz, Cabinet Secretary.

חברים בממשלה ה - 10
2/11/1961 - 26/6/1963
בכנסת החמישית

ראש ממשלה דוד בן-גוריון
שר האוצר לוי אשכול
סגן שר האוצר יצחק קורן (מה - 30.5.1962)
שר הביטחון דוד בן-גוריון
סגן שר הביטחון שמעון פרס (מה - 6.11.1961)
שר הבריאות חיים-משה שפירא
סגן שר הבריאות יצחק רפאל (מה - 6.11.1961)
שר הדואר אליהו ששון (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הדתות זרח ורהפטיג
שרת החוץ גולדה מאיר
שר החינוך והתרבות אבא אבן
סגן שר החינוך והתרבות עמי אסף (מה - 6.11.1961 עד ה - 17.5.1963 - נפטר)
קלמן כהנא (מה - 29.11.1961)
שר החקלאות משה דיין
שר המסחר והתעשייה פנחס ספיר
שר המשטרה בכור-שלום שטרית
שר המשפטים דב יוסף (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הסעד יוסף בורג
שר העבודה יגאל אלון
שר הפיתוח גיורא יוספטל (עד ה - 23.8.1962 - נפטר)
יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי (מה - 30.10.1962)
שר הפנים חיים-משה שפירא
סגן שר הפנים שלמה-ישראל בן-מאיר (מה - 18.2.1963)
שר השיכון גיורא יוספטל (עד ה - 23.8.1962 - נפטר)
יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי (מה - 30.10.1962)
שר התחבורה יצחק בן-אהרן (עד ה - 28.5.1962)
ישראל בר-יהודה (מה - 28.5.1962)
שר בלי תיק יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי (עד ה - 30.10.1962)
י

1963
June 26, 1963
- December 22, 1964
Age 57
Jerusalem, Israel

11th government of Israel.
June 26, 1963 - December 22, 1964.

Levi Eshkol, Prime Minister and Minister of Defense.

See photo.

In photo, right to left: Behor Shalom Shitrit, Minister of Police; Zalman Aranne, Minister of Education and Culture; Zerah Warhaftig, Minister of Religious Affairs; Eliahu Sasson, Minister of Posts; Pinhas Sapir, Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry; Yosef Almogi, Minister of Housing and Development; Abba Eban, Deputy Prime Minister; Dov Yosef, Minister of Justice; Golda Meir, Foreign Minister; Zalman Shazar, Third President; Levi Eshkol, Prime Minister and Minister of Defense; Haim Moshe Shapira, Minister of Interior and Helath; Yosef Burg, Minister of Social Welfare; Yigal Allon, Minister of Labor; Moshe Dayan, Minister of Agriculture; Yael Uzai, Cabinet Secretary.

חברים בממשלה ה - 11
26/6/1963 - 22/12/1964
בכנסת החמישית

ראש ממשלה לוי אשכול
סגן ראש הממשלה אבא אבן
שר האוצר פנחס ספיר
שר הביטחון לוי אשכול
סגן שר הביטחון שמעון פרס (מה - 1.7.1963)
שר הבריאות חיים-משה שפירא
סגן שר הבריאות יצחק רפאל (מה - 1.7.1963)
שר הדואר אליהו ששון (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הדתות זרח ורהפטיג
שרת החוץ גולדה מאיר
שר החינוך והתרבות זלמן ארן
סגן שר החינוך והתרבות קלמן כהנא (מה - 1.7.1963)
אהרן ידלין (מה - 1.6.1964)
שר החקלאות משה דיין (עד ה - 4.11.1964)
חיים גבתי (מה - 9.11.1964) (לא חבר כנסת)
שר המסחר והתעשייה פנחס ספיר
שר המשטרה בכור-שלום שטרית
שר המשפטים דב יוסף (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הסעד יוסף בורג
שר העבודה יגאל אלון
שר הפיתוח יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי
שר הפנים חיים-משה שפירא
סגן שר הפנים שלמה-ישראל בן-מאיר
שר השיכון יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי
שר התחבורה ישראל בר-יהודה
שר בלי תיק עקיבא גוברין (מה - 1.12.1963)
י

1966
December 1, 1966
- March 17, 1969
Age 60
Jerusalem, Israel

13th government of Israel.
January 12, 1966 - March 17, 1969.

Levi Eshkol, Prime Minister and Minister of Defense.

See photo.

In photo, right to left - seated: Abba Eban, Foreign Minister; Zalman Aranne, Minister of Education and Culture; Haim Moshe Shapira, Minister of Interior; Zalman Shazar, Third President; Levi Eshkol, Prime Minister and Minister of Defense; Behor Shalom Shitrit, Minister of Police; Pinhas Sapir, Minister of Finance
Standing: Haim Zadok, Minister of Trade and Industry; Israel Galili, Minister without Portfolio; Mordechai Bentov, Minister of Housing; Yaacov Shimshon Shapira, Minister of Justice; Haim Gvati, Minister of Agriculture; Israel Barzilai, Minister of Health; Yosef Burg, Minister of Social Welfare; Yigal Allon, Minister of Labor; Eliahu Sasson, Minister of Posts; Moshe Carmel, Minister of Transport; Zerah Warhaftig, Minister of Religious Affairs; Moshe Kol, Minister of Tourism

Note: On June 4, 1967, Levi Eshkol formed a National Unity Government, co-opting Moshe Dayan as Minister of Defense and Menahem Begin and Yosef Saphir as ministers without portfolio.
Eshkol died in office on February 26, 1969 of a heart attack; Golda Meir served as acting Prime Minister until the formation of the 14th Government on March 17, 1969.

חברים בממשלה ה - 13
12/1/1966 - 17/3/1969
בכנסת השישית

ראש ממשלה לוי אשכול (עד ה - 26.2.1969 - נפטר)
סגן ראש הממשלה יגאל אלון (מה - 1.7.1968)
ראש ממשלה בפועל יגאל אלון (מה - 26.2.1969)
שר האוצר פנחס ספיר (עד ה - 5.8.1968)
זאב שרף (מה - 5.8.1968)
סגן שר האוצר צבי דינשטיין (מה - 24.7.1967)
שר הביטחון לוי אשכול (עד ה - 5.6.1967)
משה דיין (מה - 5.6.1967)
סגן שר הביטחון צבי דינשטיין (מה - 17.1.1966 עד ה - 5.6.1967)
שר הבריאות ישראל ברזילי (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הדואר אליהו ששון (עד ה - 2.1.1967)
ישראל ישעיהו-שרעבי (מה - 2.1.1967)
שר הדתות זרח ורהפטיג
סגן שר הדתות בנימין שחור (מה - 1.2.1966)
שר ההסברה ישראל גלילי (מה - 5.6.1967)
שר החוץ אבא אבן
שר החינוך והתרבות זלמן ארן
סגן שר החינוך והתרבות אהרן ידלין (מה - 17.1.1966)
קלמן כהנא (מה - 17.1.1966)
שר החקלאות חיים גבתי (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר החקלאות אהרן אוזן (מה - 17.1.1966)
שר המסחר והתעשייה חיים יוסף צדוק (עד ה - 22.11.1966)
זאב שרף (מה - 22.11.1966)
סגן שר המסחר והתעשייה אריה לובה אליאב (מה - 17.10.1966 עד ה - 22.11.1966)
אריה לובה אליאב (מה - 28.11.1966 עד ה - 26.6.1967)
שר המשטרה בכור-שלום שטרית (עד ה - 2.1.1967)
אליהו ששון (מה - 2.1.1967)
שר המשפטים יעקב-שמשון שפירא (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הסעד יוסף בורג
שר העבודה יגאל אלון (עד ה - 1.7.1968)
יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי (מה - 8.7.1968)
שר הפיתוח משה קול (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר הפיתוח יהודה שערי (מה - 17.1.1966)
שר הפנים חיים-משה שפירא
סגן שר הפנים שלמה-ישראל בן-מאיר (מה - 17.1.1966)
שר השיכון מרדכי בנטוב (לא חבר כנסת)
שר התחבורה משה כרמל (לא חבר כנסת)
שר התיירות משה קול (לא חבר כנסת)
שר לקליטת עלייה יגאל אלון (מה - 1.7.1968)
סגן שר לקליטת עלייה אריה לובה אליאב (מה - 12.8.1968)
שר בלי תיק ישראל גלילי (עד ה - 5.6.1967)
שר בלי תיק מנחם בגין (מה - 5.6.1967)
שר בלי תיק יוסף ספיר (מה - 5.6.1967)
שר בלי תיק פנחס ספיר (מה - 5.8.1968)

1969
March 3, 1969
- December 15, 1969
Age 63
Jerusalem, Israel

14th government of Israel
March 17, 1969 - December 15, 1969

Golda Meir, Prime Minister

See photo

In photo, right to left - seated: Yigal Allon, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Immigrant Absorption; Zalman Shazar, Third President; Golda Meir, Prime Minister
Standing: Menahem Begin, Minister without Portfolio; Zerah Warhaftig, Minister of Religious Affairs; Zalman Aranne, Minister of Education and Culture; Ze'ev Sharef, Minister of Finance, Trade and Industry; Haim Gvati, Minister of Agriculture; Moshe Haim Shapira, Minister of Interior; Yosef Almogi, Minister of Labor; Israel Barzilai, Minister of Health; Israel Yeshayahu, Minister of Posts; Moshe Kol, Minister of Tourism; Eliahu Sasson, Minister of Police; Pinhas Sapir, Minister without Portfolio; Shimshon Shapira, Minister of Justice; Yosef Sapir, Minister without Portfolio; Yosef Burg, Minister of Social Welfare; Moshe Dayan, Minister of Defense; Israel Galili, Minister without Portfolio; Moshe Carmel, Minister of Transport; Michael Arnon, Cabinet Secretary

Missing in photo: Abba Eban, Foreign Minister

חברים בממשלה ה - 14
17/3/1969 - 15/12/1969
בכנסת השישית

ראש ממשלה גולדה מאיר
סגן ראש הממשלה יגאל אלון
שר האוצר זאב שרף
סגן שר האוצר צבי דינשטיין
שר הביטחון משה דיין
שר הבריאות ישראל ברזילי (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הדואר ישראל ישעיהו-שרעבי
שר הדתות זרח ורהפטיג
סגן שר הדתות בנימין שחור (עד ה - 17.11.1969)
שר החוץ אבא אבן
שר החינוך והתרבות זלמן ארן
סגן שר החינוך והתרבות אהרן ידלין (עד ה - 17.11.1969)
קלמן כהנא
שר החקלאות חיים גבתי (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר החקלאות אהרן אוזן (עד ה - 17.11.1969)
שר המסחר והתעשייה זאב שרף
שר המשטרה אליהו ששון
שר המשפטים יעקב-שמשון שפירא (לא חבר כנסת)
שר הסעד יוסף בורג
שר העבודה יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי
שר הפיתוח משה קול (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר הפיתוח יהודה שערי
שר הפנים חיים-משה שפירא
סגן שר הפנים שלמה-ישראל בן-מאיר
שר השיכון מרדכי בנטוב (לא חבר כנסת)
שר התחבורה משה כרמל (לא חבר כנסת)
שר התיירות משה קול (לא חבר כנסת)
שר לקליטת עלייה יגאל אלון
סגן שר לקליטת עלייה אריה לובה אליאב
שר בלי תיק מנחם בגין
שר בלי תיק ישראל גלילי
שר בלי תיק יוסף ספיר
שר בלי תיק פנחס ספיר

December 15, 1969
- March 10, 1974
Age 63
Jerusalem, Israel

15th government of Israel.
December 15, 1969 - March 10, 1974.

Golda Meir, Prime Minister.

See photo.

In photo, left to right - seated: Golda Meir, Prime Minister; Zalman Shazar, Third President; Yigal Allon, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Education and Culture
Standing: Shlomo Hillel, Minister of Police; Moshe Dayan, Minister of Defense; Zerah Warhaftig, Minister of Religious Affairs, Shimshon Shapira, Minister of Police; Shimon Peres, Minister of Immigrant Absorption; Yosef Burg, Minister of Social Welfare; Ze'ev Sharef, Minister of Housing; Yosef Sapir, Minister of Trade and Industry; Elimelech Rimalt, Minister of Posts; Moshe Kol, Minister of Tourism; Pinhas Sapir, Minister of Finance; Israel Barzilai, Minister without Portfolio; Victor Shem Tov, Minister without Portfolio; Ezer Weizman, Minister of Transport; Haim Gvati, Minister of Health and Agriculture; Haim Landau, Minister of Development; Menahem Begin, Minister without Portfolio; Arieh Dulchin, Minister without Portfolio; Haim Moshe Shapira, Minister of Interior; Michael Arnon, Cabinet Secretary

Missing in photo: Abba Eban, Foreign Minister

חברים בממשלה ה - 15
15/12/1969 - 10/3/1974
בכנסת השביעית

ראש ממשלה גולדה מאיר
סגן ראש הממשלה יגאל אלון
שר האוצר פנחס ספיר
סגן שר האוצר צבי דינשטיין (מה - 22.12.1969)
שר הביטחון משה דיין
שר הבריאות חיים גבתי (מה - 22.12.1969 עד ה - 27.7.1970)
ויקטור שם-טוב (מה - 27.7.1970) (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר הבריאות עבד אל-עזיז א-זועבי (מה - 24.5.1971)
שר הדואר אלימלך-שמעון רימלט (עד ה - 6.8.1970)
שר הדתות זרח ורהפטיג (לא חבר כנסת)
שר החוץ אבא אבן
שר החינוך והתרבות יגאל אלון
סגן שר החינוך והתרבות יעקב-מיכאל חזני (מה - 22.12.1969 עד ה - 1.9.1970)
אהרן ידלין (מה - 22.12.1969 עד ה - 26.7.1972)
אבנר-חי שאקי (מה - 1.9.1970 עד ה - 17.7.1972)
זבולון המר (מה - 16.1.1973 עד ה - 20.1.1974)
שר החקלאות חיים גבתי
סגן שר החקלאות בן-ציון חלפון (מה - 22.12.1969)
שר המסחר והתעשייה יוסף ספיר (עד ה - 6.8.1970)
פנחס ספיר (מה - 1.9.1970 עד ה - 5.3.1972)
חיים בר-לב (מה - 5.3.1972) (לא חבר כנסת)
שר המשטרה שלמה הלל
שר המשפטים יעקב-שמשון שפירא (עד ה - 13.6.1972)
יעקב-שמשון שפירא (מה - 12.9.1972 עד ה - 1.11.1973)
שר הסעד יוסף בורג (עד ה - 1.9.1970) (לא חבר כנסת)
יעקב-מיכאל חזני (מה - 1.9.1970)
שר העבודה יוסף-אהרן אלמוגי
שר הפיתוח חיים לנדאו (עד ה - 6.8.1970)
חיים גבתי (מה - 1.9.1970)
שר הפנים חיים-משה שפירא (עד ה - 16.7.1970 - נפטר)
יוסף בורג (מה - 1.9.1970) (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר הפנים יוסף גולדשמידט (מה - 22.12.1969 עד ה - 16.7.1970)
יוסף גולדשמידט (מה - 19.7.1970 עד ה - 1.9.1970)
שר השיכון זאב שרף
שר התחבורה עזר ויצמן (עד ה - 6.8.1970) (לא חבר כנסת)
שמעון פרס (מה - 1.9.1970)
סגן שר התחבורה גד יעקבי (מה - 2.11.1972)
שר התיירות משה קול (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר התיירות יהודה שערי (מה - 22.12.1969)
שר התקשורת שמעון פרס (מה - 1.9.1970)
סגן שר התקשורת ג`בר מועדי (מה - 27.10.1971)
שר לקליטת עלייה שמעון פרס (מה - 22.12.1969 עד ה - 27.7.1970)
נתן פלד (מה - 27.7.1970) (לא חבר כנסת)
סגן שר לקליטת עלייה שלמה רוזן (מה - 20.11.1972)
שר בלי תיק שמעון פרס (עד ה - 22.12.1969)
שר בלי תיק ישראל ברזילי (עד ה - 12.6.1970 - נפטר) (לא חבר כנסת)
שר בלי תיק ויקטור שם-טוב (עד ה - 27.7.1970) (לא חבר כנסת)
שר בלי תיק מנחם בגין (עד ה - 6.8.1970)
שר בלי תיק אריה דולצ`ין (עד ה - 6.8.1970) (לא חבר כנסת)
שר בלי תיק ישראל גלילי

2002
September 26, 2002
Age 96
2002
Age 95