Étienne Pépin dit Lafond

Is your surname Pépin dit Lafond?

Research the Pépin dit Lafond family

Étienne Pépin dit Lafond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Étienne Pépin dit Lafond

Also Known As: "dit Lafond", "De Lafond", "Delafond", "dit Mongrain", "Etienne Pepin DeLaFond Mongrain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Laurent-de-la-Barrière, Saintonge, France
Death: September 09, 1665 (45-54)
Trois Rivières, Mauricie, Nouvelle-France
Place of Burial: Trois-Rivières, Mauricie, Nouvelle-France
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre de Lafond; Pierre Lafond; Françoise Prieur and Francoise Prieur
Husband of Marie Boucher
Father of Jean Lafond; Geneviève Pepin dite Lafond; Marie Lafond; Pierre Lafond; Françoise de Lafond and 3 others
Brother of André Pépin; Jean Pépin dit Lachance; Pierre Pepin de la Fond; Jacqueline Pepin Lachance; Jean Pepin LaChance and 9 others
Half brother of Jacqueline Papin

Occupation: Notaire royal, charpentier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Étienne Pépin dit Lafond

Notes

http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca/GenealogieQuebec.aspx?genealogie=Etien...


City TB Piraube 7-12-1642 at QuebecServant of the UrsulinesCarpenter

The names of Lafond concession (or LaPierre # at Cap-de-la-Madeleine on 10-8 - 1655, inherited by Charles LeSieur)

Son of Pierre and Françoise PrieurIt is domestic with the Ursulines

(The names of Lafond LaPierre #ou concessions) at Cap-de-la-Madeleine on 10-8 - 1655, inherited by Charles LeSieur

City TB Piraube 7-12-1642 at Quebec

http://www.pepinlachancelaforce.com/zancetres.htm

ÉTIENNE "PEPIN" sieur de LAFOND (1615-1665)

Since the creation of our Association, many researchers have held that Étienne de Lafond also went by the name Pepin and that he was the brother of Guillaume Pepin. That is why we have originally included the surnames Lafond and Mongrain in our family association, the latter name which originates from two of Étienne's sons, Jean and Pierre, who were called Lafond dit Mongrain. Today we have evidence that Étienne de Lafond never used the surname Pepin or that he was not Guilllaume Pepin's brother. Nonetheless we have information and a publication on the Lafond and Mongrain.

Étienne de Lafond was born about 1615 and originates from Saint-Laurent-de-la-Barrière, a small location of the diocese of Saintes in Charante-Maritime. We know he was in New-France in 1642 at the auction following the death of Jean Nicolet, where he bought an old red satin suit. On January 30, 1645, he marries Marie Boucher in Notre-Dame de Québec church.. He settles down subsequently in the Trois-Rivières region were he exercises the trade of carpenter. He will own several properties in Cap-de-la-Madeleine, at Lac St-Pierre and around Trois-Rivières. The couple Lafond-Boucher will have eight children.

Étienne dies at about 50 years old in 1665 and his body is buried in Trois-Rivières cemetary on September 15. Marie Boucher will live until 1706. Her burial is registered in Batiscan on November 30.


GEDCOM Source

@R1653495809@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=159021875&pi...


GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::14899468

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::14899468

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::15043493

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::14899468

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::15043493

GEDCOM Source

@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,1091::0

GEDCOM Source

Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 2008 1,1091::14899468

view all 16

Étienne Pépin dit Lafond's Timeline

1615
1615
Saint-Laurent-de-la-Barrière, Saintonge, France
1646
May 21, 1646
Saint Maurice, Francheville Regional County Municipality, Quebec, Canada
1652
February 29, 1652
Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Canada
1654
1654
Québec, Québec, Canada
1655
April 24, 1655
Trois-Rivières, St-Maurice Co., Québec, Canada
1658
July 8, 1658
Trois-Rivières, St-Maurice Co., Québec, Canada
1661
1661
Trois-Rivières, St-Maurice Co., Québec, Canada
1664
1664
Trois-Rivières, St-Maurice Co., Québec, Canada
1665
September 9, 1665
Age 50
Trois Rivières, Mauricie, Nouvelle-France