1st wife of George Barlow

Is your surname Barlow?

Research the Barlow family

1st wife of George Barlow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

1st wife of George Barlow

Also Known As: "NOT Mary Vincent Stetson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: before 1662
of, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of George (the Tyrant) Barlow
Mother of Samuel Barlow; Aaron Barlow; Moses Barlow; George Barlow and William Barlow

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About 1st wife of George Barlow

from the BARLOW site at Genforum.com...posted by Sheryl Clark

"In his (Georges) will he names the children as Aaron, Moses John and Nathan ..dated 1684, from his 2nd marrage to Jane Bessey. From his first marriage it names Samuel, George and William and a bried mention of a Sarah Barlow marrage to Robert Laurance of Falmouth...and calls her "the daughter of a marshall". Also Elizabeth Barlow whom married Robert White as "daughter of a marshall". Georges 2nd wife was jane Besse, and his first was Mary Vincent Stetson...of Milford (which apparently cannnot be proven)


Known children:

  1. Aaron Barlow was born around 1645.
  2. Moses Barlow was born before 1657.

Nothing is known of George Barlow's first wife. She has been given as Mary Vincent Stetson, a daughter of Vincent Stetson, of Milford; which Milford is not given. However, this seems to be mixed up with Mary Stilson, wife of George Barley and daughter of Vincent Stilson, all of Milford, Connecticut. Mary Stilson was born between 1665 and 1670, which excludes her from being the first Mrs. Barlow [31].

In his will, which was dated August 4, 1684, and proved on October 31, 1684, he gave only five shillings each to Aaron and Moses, adding "that is all I give them." Apparently there were bad feelings between George and his first children. To his wife Jane and their sons John and Nathan he gave his land which amounted to about eight acres, his house, his farm stock and equipment, and his "household stuffe." John and Nathan were named executors and the will was witnessed by Thomas Tupper.

George Barlow may possibly have had more children by his first marriage than he listed in his will, but it is doubtful. Hawkins and DeVries [18] list Samuel, George and William but there is nothing further known of them. Lovell [30] mentions the marriage of Sarah Barlow to Robert Lawrence of Falmouth, Massachusetts, and calls her a daughter of the marshall, and an Elizabeth Barlow married Roberts White on December 2, 1635, at Sandwich, but again nothing further is known.

view all

1st wife of George Barlow's Timeline

1623
1623
England
1642
1642
Age 19
England
1645
1645
Age 22
England
1650
1650
Age 27
England
1662
1662
Age 39
Barnstable County, Massachusetts
????
????