4th wife of Thomas Gray

Is your surname Gray?

Research the Gray family

4th wife of Thomas Gray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

4th wife of Thomas Gray

Also Known As: "Mary Foster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, England (United Kingdom)
Death: after 1652
Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Gray, Ancient Planter
Mother of Capt. William Gray, of James City; John Gray and Thomas Gray

Managed by: Carol Munson
Last Updated:

About 4th wife of Thomas Gray

The name of the 4th and last wife of Thomas Gray, Ancient Planter in not known. She is seen as Mary Foster, daughter of George Foster & Patience Bigge Foster, without supporting evidence.

  • the eldest of the 1662 orphans, william was under the guardianship of robet castle of james city 9-4-1664, (surry bk 1 P 240)

Thomas GRAY and his wife had the following children:

  • +7 i. Capt William GRAY.
  • 8 ii. Thomas GRAY was born in 1651 in Northamption County, VA. He died before 2 May 1676 in Surry Co. Virginia. He signed a will on 16 Apr 1776 in Surry Co. Virginia. probated 5-2-1776
  • +9 iii. John GRAY.

According to "Historical Southern Families," Vol. XVII (available for viewing at VA State library in Richmond), Thomas Gray, Sr, ancient planter of Surry County, VA was married four times:

  • first to Anis or Avis Valentine, children Joan Gray (b.1618) and William Gray (b. 1621 and died as a young man/older teen);
  • second to Margaret ____ (no children listed)
  • third to Rebecca _____, children Thomas Gray (b. 1625), Rebecca Gray (b. 1628), and Francis Gray (b. 1630);
  • and fourth, to unknown wife who mothered William Gray (YES - a different one, b. 1648), John Gray (b. 1651), and Thomas Gray (YES - also a different one, b. 1652).

There are many records indicating this at the State Library

4th Wife Mary Foster: Capt. William Gray 1648-1719 Md Elizabeth Jarrett Died Surry County, Virginia John Gray 1650- Thomas Gray 1652-

view all

4th wife of Thomas Gray's Timeline

1625
1625
England
1648
1648
James City, Virginia
1651
1651
Surry, Virginia
1652
1652
Surry, Virginia
1652
Age 27
Virginia, United States
1969
September 27, 1969
Age 27
September 27, 1969
Age 27
November 5, 1969
Age 27
November 5, 1969
Age 27