A-nu-wa-gi (Peggy), Wild Potato Clan

public profile

A-nu-wa-gi (Peggy), Wild Potato Clan's Geni Profile

Records for A-nu-wa-gi

58,665 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

A-nu-wa-gi (Peggy), Wild Potato Clan

Also Known As: "Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee of the Kituah or Wild Potato Clan", "A-Nu-We-Gi", "Anuwegi", "A-nu-wa-gi (Peggy) Moytoy", "Wild Potato Clan", "Peggy Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Gaffney, Cherokee County, South Carolina, United States
Death: circa 1742 (28-36)
Gaffney, Cherokee County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Felix Ah-qua-ta-kee and John Cheesquatalone Greenwood
Mother of Sour Mush; Betsey "Quaty" A-qua-take Walker; Pratchey Ahna-Wakie Parris; Jennie Crittenden; Jane Dougherty and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About A-nu-wa-gi (Peggy), Wild Potato Clan

   4. +Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee Moytoy, b. 1710, d. date unknown (see as 1742)

Moytoy, Ahneewakee (Alternative name)

   Birth : ABT 1710 Cherokee Nation-East (Alternative birthdate)
   Gender: Female
   Parents:
       Father: Tellico, Moytoy "the Pigeon" of Chief
       Mother: Ani'-Ga'tge'wi, Woman of

Dougherty, Cornelius

Birth : 1668 Ireland

Death : ABT 1779 Seneca Old Town on the Keowee, Cherokee Nation-East

Gender: Male

Family:

   Children:
       Dougherty, John 

Children:

   Dougherty, Moses
   Gender: Male
   Ani'-Ga'tge'wi, Raven of
   Gender: Male
   Daugherty, James
   Gender: Male
   Ani'-Ga'tge'wi, Sister of Raven of
   Mush, Sour
   Ani'-Ga'tge'wi, Prachey of
   Dougherty, Jennie
   Birth : ABT 1740 Cherokee Nation-East
   Gender: Female
   Dougherty, Nancy 

Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee

[3405]

ABT 1710 - ____

   * BIRTH: ABT 1710
   * EVENT: Ani'-Da'tage'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato clan (Wa-Wli Vann)
     Clan: 

Father: Moytoy, I

Mother: Woman of Ani'-Ga'Tage'Wi

Family 1 : Cornelius DOUGHERTY

   * MARRIAGE: 
  1. +Jennie DOUGHERTY 

Family 2 : Husband of Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee

   * MARRIAGE: 
  1. +Sister of Raven
  2. +Sour Mush
  3.  Raven
  4. +Prachey 

http://www.three-systems.com/gen/moytoy/d0000/g0000000.html#I30495


Death: UNKNOWN NATI: Full Blood Cherokee Event: Clan AniGaTaGewi - Wild Potato - Kituah Note: : Ahna Wakie MOYTOY 1 Family 1 : Cornelius DOUGHERTY Her first husband was a full blood Cherokee, name unknown, although I ha ve listed all children under Cornelius Dougherty, as I cannot determine from records which are of which father.

Child: Sister of Raven of ANI'-GA'TÂGE'WI Birth: ABT 1726, Cherokee Nation-East Child: Sour MUSH Birth: ABT 1728, Cherokee Nation-East Child: Prachey of ANI'-GA'TÂGE'WI Birth: ABT 1734, Cherokee Nation-East Child: Nancy DOUGHERTY Birth: AFT 1740, Cherokee Nation-East Child: Moses DOUGHERTY Child: Jennie DOUGHERTY Birth: ABT 1740, Cherokee Nation-East Child: Raven of ANI'-GA'TÂGE'WI Child: James DAUGHERTY

links

Full Blood Cherokee

Clan: Ani'-Ga'tage'wi=Kituah or Wild Potato (Wa-Wli Vann's)

  • **********Blood: Full Blood Cherokee

Clan: Ani'-Ga'tâge'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato (Wa-Wli Vann)

AKA: Ah-Nee-Wa-Kee

  • *****
view all 15

A-nu-wa-gi (Peggy), Wild Potato Clan's Timeline

1710
1710
Gaffney, Cherokee County, South Carolina, United States
1726
1726
Age 16
Tennessee, United States
1728
1728
Age 18
1730
1730
Age 20
1732
1732
Age 22
Cherokee, Swain County, North Carolina, United States
1734
1734
Age 24
1740
1740
Age 30
1741
1741
Age 31
1742
1742
Age 32
Gaffney, Cherokee County, South Carolina, United States