Is your surname Albee?

Research the Albee family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abiah Albee (Wheelock)

Also Known As: "Abial Wheelock", "Abeal Wheelock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mendon, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay
Death: Marlborough, Middlesex County, MA, United States
Place of Burial: Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts Bay, British Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Wheelock and Elizabeth Wheelock
Wife of Benjamin Albee, Sr and Joseph Ward
Mother of Benjamin Albee; Lydia Hayward; Abial Holbrook; Obadiah Wheelock Albee; Ebenezer Albee and 13 others
Sister of Elizabeth Wheelock; Mary Bacon; Benjamin Wheelock and Obadiah Wheelock
Half sister of Ann Wheelock; Ruth Rutter and Mary Wheelock

Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About Abiah Albee

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Wheelock-100

Abiel (Abiah) Albee formerly Wheelock

Born about 30 Sep 1676 in Medfield, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony [uncertain]

Daughter of Benjamin Wheelock [uncertain] and Elizabeth (Bullen) Wheelock [uncertain]

Sister of Elizabeth Wheelock, Mary (Wheelock) Bacon, Abiell (Wheelock) Ward, Benjamin Wheelock, Obadiah Wheelock, Anna Wheelock [half] and Ruth (Wheelock) Rutter [half]

Wife of Benjamin Albee — married about 1694 in Mendon, Suffolk, Province of Massachusetts Bay [uncertain]

Mother of Benjamin Albee, Lydia (Albee) Hayward, Abial (Albee) Holbrook, Obediah Albee Sr., Ebenezer Albee, Sarah (Albee) White, Joseph Albee, James Albee and Eleazer Albee

Died about 30 Jun 1722 in Mendon, Suffolk, Province of Massachusetts Bay

Profile last modified 9 Nov 2019 | Created 1 Jul 2011

Biography

Uncertain Origins

There is no direct evidence that Abiah/Abial, wife of Benjamin Albee was a Wheelock. Both Clarence Torrey in New England Marriages prior to 1700[1] and Roberts in Ancestors of American Presidents[2] only give a first name with no additional information. The marriage seems to have been inferred by the birth records of the children. There is disagreement among family researchers whether Abial, the wife of Benjamin Albee is Abiel Wheelock. There is a marriage of Abiah Wheelock to Joseph Ward 5 Jun 1700 in Marlborough, Massachusetts.[3] As the two marriages are contemporaneous, its clear that there are different Abials. However, there is no direct evidence confirming that Abiah (Wheelock) Ward was the daughter of Benjamin Wheelock and Elizabethe Bullen. Evidence pointing to their daughter marrying Benjamin Albee: Benjamin lived next to Abiel's brother Obadiah; one of their children was named Obadiah; and they had a great-great-grandchild named Obadiah Wheelock Albee. [For more explanation see, Wheelock Genealogy website.

Maternal descendants of Abiel, wife of Benjamin Albee, and Elizabeth Bullen who would be willing to donate maternal DNA, could help resolve this question. (If you know of maternal descendants, please contact M Cole).

Marriage

About 1692-1694[4] in Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts[citation needed]

Children (born in Mendon):

Benjamin Albee Lydia Albeel Abial Albee Obediah Albee Ebenezer Albee Sarah Albee Joseph Albee James Albee Eleazer Albee

Research notes

Some sources list her date of death as 30 Jun 1717. This is the same date as the death of Joseph Ward, the other possible husband of Abiel Wheelock. Since several of Abiel's children were born after this date, it is assumed that Joseph's date of death was accidentally transferred to Abiel, unless additional evidence is found.

Sources

↑ Torrey, Clarence Almon, 1869-1962. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1985. Page 7. "ALBE, Benjamin (3) & Abial ?; b 1694; Mendon"]. ↑ Roberts, Gary Boyd; Ancestors of American Presidents. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009. ↑ Vital Records of Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, p. 320. View on MA-VitalRecords.org ↑ Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: TDM. [Text: Name: Benjamin Albee Birth Year: 1676 Spouse Name: Abial Marriage Year: 1692] See also:

Sullivan, Rick. "Abial Wheelock" on Wheelock Genealogy website. Find A Grave: Memorial #96939729 [Burial unknown, information unsourced]

view all 23

Abiah Albee's Timeline

1676
September 30, 1676
Mendon, Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay
1694
November 1, 1694
Mendon, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
1696
December 11, 1696
Mendon, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1701
March 15, 1701
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
April 14, 1701
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1701
1703
January 22, 1703
Marlborough, Massachusetts, United States
1705
August 5, 1705
Marlborough, Middlesex County, Massachusetts