Is your surname Cowles?

Research the Cowles family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Cowles (Royce)

Also Known As: "Rice;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: May 24, 1714 (36)
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ensign Samuel Royce, I and Hannah Royce
Wife of Joseph Cowles and Joseph Cole
Mother of Hannah Penfield; Abigail Moss; Lois Frisbie (Cowles); Samuel Cowles; Samuel Cowles and 3 others
Sister of Dea. Robert Royce; Josiah Royce; Deacon Samuel Royce, II; Prudence Austin; Deborah Mix and 3 others
Half sister of Ebenezer Royce; John Royce; Jacob Royce and Nathanial Royce

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Cowles

Family of Ens. Samuel Royce (2858) & Hannah Churchill:

4. Abigail Royce (24 Nov 1677-24 May 1714)

On 12 Jul 1699 when Abigail was 21, she married Joseph Cole, son of Samuel Cowles (ca 1639-17 Apr 1691) & Abigail Stanley (ca 1637-1734), in Wallingford, CT.86 Joseph died on 30 Nov 1760 in Meriden, CT.


view all 13

Abigail Cowles's Timeline

1677
November 24, 1677
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1699
July 13, 1699
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1700
April 25, 1700
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1702
December 10, 1702
1704
February 2, 1704
1706
April 11, 1706
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1708
April 28, 1708
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1710
March 4, 1710
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1712
March 14, 1712
Meriden, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony