Abigail Goodsell

Is your surname Goodsell?

Research the Goodsell family

Abigail Goodsell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abigail Goodsell (Shepard)

Also Known As: "Abigail (Shepard) Forbes Stowe Goodsell"
Birthplace: East Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Shepard, III and Sarah Shepard
Wife of Elias Forbes; George Stowe and Jonathan Goodsell
Mother of Abigail Forbes; Elias Forbes; Aaron Forbes; Sarah Stowe and Patty Stowe
Sister of Samuel Shepard; Thomas Shepard; Isaac Shepard; Mary Shepard and Jacob Shepard

Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Abigail Goodsell

ABIGAIL6 SHEPARD (THOMAS5, THOMAS4, THOMAS3, RALPH2, ISAAC1) was born June 15, 1736 in East Haven, CT, and died April 17, 1821 in CT. . She married 1) ELIAS FORBES SR. November 26, 1755. He died 1761. She married 2) GEORGE STOWE December 09, 1762. She married 3) JONATHAN GOODSELL

Children of ABIGAIL SHEPARD and ELIAS SR. are:

  •   i.   ABIGAIL7 FORBES, m. THOMAS POTTER, February 05, 1778; b. January 18, 1754; d. December 18, 1823, Cassewago, Pa.. More About THOMAS POTTER: bp/religion: March 17, 1754, baptized
  •   ii.   ELIAS FORBES JR., b. Bet. 1756 - 1801; d. prob.Egremont, Mass.; m. HANNAH GORHAM, January 18, 1780; b. Abt. 1761; d. May 17, 1828, prob.Egremont, Mass.. More About ELIAS FORBES JR.: military service: 1775, 6th Co.,1st RHG'T More About HANNAH GORHAM: bp/religion: August 16, 1761, baptized
  • iii. Aaron Forbes


  •   IV   SARAH7 STOWE. More About SARAH STOWE: bp/religion: September 18, 1763, baptized
  • v Patty Stowe


  1. Jacobus, Donald Lines, compiler, Families of Ancient New Haven [CT] (Baltimore, Genealogical Pub. Co., 1974) Page: v. 1, p. 252, v. 3, p. 607; v. 7, p. 1709;
  2. The East Haven Register In Three Parts Compiled by Stephen Dodd, Pastor of the Congregational Church in East Haven 1824 . Part II, Containing An Account of the Names, Marriages, and Births of the Families Which First Settled, Or Have Resided in East Haven From its settlement in 1644 to the year 1800 Surnames: MALLORY to WOODWARD [Transcribed by Jane Devlin ]
  • SHEPARD, Thomas, Jun., m. Sarah HOTCHKISS. They had Samuel, 22 Aug 1730; Thomas, 16 Jan 1733; Abigail, 15 Jun 1736, wm Elias FORBES & Jonathan GOODSELL; Isaac, 1738 [t]; Jacob, wm Patience BRADLEY; Mary.


view all

Abigail Goodsell's Timeline

June 15, 1736
East Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
January 18, 1754
Age 17
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Age 19
September 18, 1763
Age 27
April 17, 1821
Age 84
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States