Abigail Ober Hassam

Is your surname Hassam?

Research the Hassam family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Ober Hassam (Hilton)

Also Known As: "Abby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manchester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: May 08, 1909 (93)
196 W. Brookline Street, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States (Broncho-Pneumonia, Bronchitis)
Place of Burial: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Amos Hilton, Jr. and Hannah Hilton
Wife of John Hassam
Mother of John Tyler Hassam; Abby Hilton Hassam and Frederick William Hassam
Sister of Hannah Leach Hilton and Amos Hilton, III

Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:

About Abigail Ober Hassam

Hilton family (1896)

Author: Hassam, John T. (John Tyler), 1841-1903 Subject: Hilton family Publisher: Boston : [D. Clapp] Language: English Call number: 31833013321002 Digitizing sponsor: Allen County Public Library Genealogy Center Book contributor: Allen County Public Library Genealogy Center Collection: allen_county; americana Notes: No TOC. This is a digitization of a photocopied book. Pages are skewed. Text and images are faded. Some very fine print.

Full catalog record: MARCXML

25. Amos 7 Hilton (Amos,* Amos, 6 Amos,* William, 3 Wil- liam, 3 William 1 ), master mariner, b. in Manchester, Mass., March 26, 1786; m. July 3, 1808,

Hannah Leach, daughter of Ezekiel Leach, and died in Boston, NOV. 24, 1850. She died a widow, in Boston, Jan. 2, 1864, aged about 75. Children, all born in Manchester, Mass. :

i. Hannah Leach, b. April 2, 1809; m. (1) Nov. 10. 1830, John Richards; in. (2) Aug. 19, 1841, Henrv F. Lee, and d. June 7, 1816.

ii. Amos, b. April 27, 1812; d. in Boston, March 11, 1858, un- married.

iii. Abigail Ober, b. May 5, 1816; m. in Manchester, Mass., May 15, 1830, John Hassam,* of Boston.

http://archive.org/stream/hiltonfamily00hass#page/n57/mode/2up

http://books.google.com/books?ei=HxX8UaOGK-PliAKWqYAQ&dq=Jonathan+H...

view all

Abigail Ober Hassam's Timeline

1816
May 5, 1816
Manchester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1841
September 20, 1841
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1843
October 21, 1843
Boston, MA, United States
1851
August 14, 1851
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1909
May 8, 1909
Age 93
196 W. Brookline Street, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1909
Age 92
Mount Auburn Cemetery, Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States