Abigail Parmelee

Is your surname Parmelee?

Research the Parmelee family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Parmelee (Andrews)

Also Known As: "Andrus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
Death: November 19, 1769 (83)
Durham, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: 30 Town House Road, Durham, Middlesex County, Connecticut, 06422, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Andrews, of Middletown and Hannah Stone
Wife of Lt. Joel Parmelee
Mother of Mary Peck; John Parmelee; Hezekiah Parmele; Joel Parmele; Abigail Parmelee and 5 others
Sister of John Andrews; Sarah Osborn; Samuel Andrews, of East Haddam; Thomas Andrews; Mary Andrews and 4 others
Half sister of William Rollo

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Parmelee

Joel Parmalee and Abigail Andrus were joined in marriage, June 30th, 1706.

  • Mary, the daughter of Joel Parmalee and Abigail, his wife, was born Nov. 11th, 1707.
  • John, the son of Joel Parmalee and Abigail, his wife. was born Sep. 22d, 1709.
  • Hezekiah, the son of Joel Parmalee and Abigail, his wife, was born Jan. 10th, 1712.
  • Joel, the son of Joel Parmalee and Abigail, his wife, was born March 8th, 1714.
  • Abigail, the daughter of Joel Parmalee and Abigail, his wife, was born July 12th, 1715.
  • Hannah, the daughter of Joel Parmalee and Abigail, his wife, was born Aug. 27th, 1717.
  • Sarah, the daughter of Joel Parmalee and Abigail, his wife, was born Aug. 28th, 1719.
  • Jerusha, the daughter of Joel Parmalee and Abigail, his wife, was born April 10th, 1721.
  • page 354 of History of Durham, Connecticut: From the First Grant of Land in 1662 to 1866 By William Chauncey Fowler
view all 16

Abigail Parmelee's Timeline

1686
January 1686
Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1695
June 23, 1695
Age 9
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1706
November 11, 1706
Durham, Middlesex, CT, United States
1709
September 22, 1709
Guilford, New Haven, CT
1711
January 20, 1711
Durham, New London County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
1713
March 8, 1713
Durham, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
1715
July 12, 1715
Durham, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1717
August 27, 1717
Durham, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1719
August 28, 1719
Durham, New London, Connecticut Colony, United States