Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Abigail Smith's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Smith

53,461,561 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Smith (Carter)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Thomas Carter, of Woburn and Mary Carter
Wife of John Smith
Sister of Rev. Samuel Carter; Judith Converse (Carter); Hannah Carter; Theophilus Carter; Mary Wyman Batchelder and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Smith

  • Abigail Carter Smith
  • Birth: Jan. 10, 1650 Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Death: Sep. 14, 1676
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Thomas Carter (1610 - 1684)
  • Mary Parkhurst Carter (1614 - 1687)
  • Spouse:
  • John Smith (1648 - 1691)*
  • Siblings:
  • Samuel Carter (1640 - 1693)*
  • Judith Carter Fifield (1642 - 1678)*
  • Theophilus Carter (1645 - 1650)*
  • Mary Carter Batchelder (1648 - 1688)*
  • Abigail Carter Smith (1650 - 1676)
  • Deborah Carter (1651 - 1667)*
  • Timothy Carter (1653 - 1727)*
  • Thomas Carter (1655 - 1754)*
  • Burial: Unknown
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 62220644
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=62220644

______________

  • Carter : a genealogy of the descendants of Thomas Carter of Reading and Weston, Mass., and of Hebron and Warren, Ct., also some account of the descendants of his brothers, Eleazer, Daniel, Ebenezer and Ezra, sons of Thomas Carter and grandsons of Rev. Thomas Carter, first minister of Woburn, Massachusetts, 1642 by Carter, Howard Williston
  • https://archive.org/details/cartergenealogyo01cart
  • http://archive.org/stream/cartergenealogyo01cart#page/n26/mode/1up
  • Pg.9
  • The birthplace and the parentage of the Rev. Thomas1 Carter, first minister of Woburn, Mass., cannot be stated with certainty, but there is no reasonable doubt that he was a native of Suffolk County, England, and there is ground for the belief that he was the son of James Carter, yeoman, of Hinderclay, Suffolk County, whose will, dated August, 1625, proved Oct. 1, 1625, is on file at Bury St. Edmunds. For a full discussion of this matter, the reader is referred to an article contributed by the writer to the Boston Evening Transcript, June 1, 1904.
  • .... etc.
  • http://archive.org/stream/cartergenealogyo01cart#page/14/mode/1up
  • Mr. Carter died September 5, 1684, .... etc.
  • http://archive.org/stream/cartergenealogyo01cart#page/17/mode/1up
  • There is little doubt that Mary, wife of the Rev. Thomas Carter, was Mary Parkhurst, daughter of George Parkhurst Sr. of Watertown and Boston, and that she was baptized in Ipswich, Suffolk County, England, August 28, 1614. If so she was daughter of Phebe, the first wife of George Parkhurst. .... etc.
  • She died at Woburn, March 28, 1687. (Reg. xvii, p. 51.)
  • No record of the marriage of Rev. Thomas Carter and Mary Parkhurst have been found, but their first child, Samuel, was born in Watertown, Aug. 8, 1640.
  • Children of Rev. Thomas1 and Mary (Parkhurst) Carter:
    • i. Samuel2 b. Augl 8, 1640. d. autumn, 1693. m. Eunice Brooks, 1672.
    • ii. Judith b. —— . d. 1676. m. (1) Samuel Convers, June 8, 1660. m. (2) Giles Fifield, May 2, 1672.
    • iii. Theophilus b. June 12, 1645. d. Feb. 15, 1649/50.
    • http://archive.org/stream/cartergenealogyo01cart#page/18/mode/1up
    • iv. Mary b. July 24, 1648. d. 1688. m. (1) John Wyman Jr., 1671. m. (2) Nathaniel Bachelor, Oct. 31, 1676.
    • v. Abigail b. Jan. 10, 1649. d. Before 1684. m. John Smith, May 7, 1674.
    • vi. Deborah b. Sept. 17, 1651. d. Dec. 14, 1667.
    • vii. Timothy b. June 12, 1653. d. July 8, 1727. m. Anna Fiske, May 3, 1680.
    • 2. viii. Thomas b. June 8, 1655.
    • SECOND GENERATION.
  • 2. THOMAS2 CARTER (Rev. Thomas1) was born in Woburn, Mass., June 8, 1655. The exact date of his death is not known, but he was living at least at late as Sept. 21, 1722, when he and his wife, Margery, acknowledged a deed originally given by them in 1688. .... etc.
  • He married in 1681, Margaret (or Margery) Whittemore, (or Whitmore), b. Sept. 9, 1668, d. Oct. 5, 1734, dau. of Francis Whittemore of Cambridge and his wife, Margaret Harty (or Hartz).
  • .... etc.

________________

  • Carter, a genealogy of the descendants of Samuel and Thomas, sons of Rev ... By Clarabel Angusta Lincoln Carter, Sarah Ann Fay Carter
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=VUc5AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA214&lpg=PA214&dq=Rev.+Thomas+Carter&source=bl&ots=QWtd4OL8bc&sig=0nZYlQ4Gh0_Jh_PUscvOln3ZnUI&hl=en&ei=K8W8S-uSBofUtAPh9q1-&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CAgQ6AEwADgK#v=onepage&q&f=false
  • Pg.11
  • 1. Samuel2 Carter, oldest child of Rev. Thomas and Mary Carter, was born August 8, 1640, graduated at Harvard College 1660, married 1672 to Eunice Brooks (daughter of John and Eunice [Mousall] Brooks, born in Woburn, October 10, 1655,) and died minister of the church in Groton, Mass., in the autumn of 1693.
  • .... etc.
  • Pg.248
  • CHILDREN OF REV. THOMAS1 AND MARY CARTER.
    • WOBURN, MASS., 1642.
  • 8 CHILDREN, II. GENERATION.
    • Samuel, b. Aug. 8, 1640 (see I), d. in Groton, Mass., 1693.
    • Judith, m. 1st, June 8, 1660, Samuel Converse; m. 2d, May 2, 1672, Giles Fifield.
    • Theophilus, b. June 12, 1645, d. Feb. 15, 1649.
    • Mary, b. July 24, 1648, m. 1st John Wyman, jr., about 1671, who was killed by the Indians at the Swamp Fight, Dec. 19, 1675; m. 2d, Nathaniel Bachiler of Hampton, N. H., Oct. 31, 1676.
    • Abigail, b. June 10, 1649/50, m. May 7, 1674, John Smith.
    • Deborah, b. Sept. 15, 1651, d. Dec. 14, 1667.
    • Timothy, b. June 12, 1653, d. July 8, 1727, m. May 1680, Anna Fiske, dau. of David Fiske of Cambridge (Lexington).
    • Thomas, b. June 8, 1655, m. Margery Whitmore of Cambridge, b. Sept. 9, 1668, d. Oct. 3, 1754.

________________________________________

  • Genealogical and personal memoirs relating to the families of the ..., Volume 1 edited by William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=kmujIJi3_FkC&pg=PA300&lpg=PA300&dq=John+Carter+1616+-+1692&source=bl&ots=asG15U5g6m&sig=LJmxtah6ZBMRRvAy6mF0xdiLRiw&hl=en&ei=DG_OS-fiD4zYsQO4r6SvDg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CBAQ6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=John%20Carter&f=false
  • Pg.332
  • .... Rev. Thomas Carter (I), one of the founders of Woburn, and its first minister, who was born in England in 1610, during the reign of James I, presumably in Hertfordshire, at or near St. Albans. He without doubt was the grandson or great-grandson of Richard Carter, Lord of the Manor of Garston, in the parish of Watford, England. The Rev. Thomas Carter en-
  • Pg.333
  • tered St. John's College, University of Cambridge, England, April 1, 1626, and there took the degree of Bachelor of Arts in 1629-30, and the Master's degree in 1633. April 2, 1635, he embarked from St. Albans in the ship "Planter," bound for New England. He was obliged to take the disguise of a servant to one George Giddings, for the English Government had at that period become so alarmed at the utter contempt of the colonists for the laws and authority of the Crown, that restraints were place upon emigration to the colonies, .... He took a farm and homestall of 102 acres in Watertown, Massachusetts, and there married Mary Dalton. He was ordained November 22, 1642, .... etc.
  • Children of Rev. Thomas and Mary Carter: 1. Samuel, born August 8, 1640, died in Groton, Massachusetts, 1693. 2. Judith, married (first) June 8, 1660. Samuel Converse; married (second) May 2, 1672, Giles Fifield. 3 Theophilus, born June 12, 1645, died February 15, 1649. 4. Mary, born July 24, 1648, died 1688, married (first) John Wyman Jr., about 1671, who was killed by the Indians at the Swamp Fight, December 19, 1675; married (second) Nathaniel Bachiler, of Hampton, New Hampshire, October 31, 1676. 5. Abigail, born June 10, 1649-50, married, May 7, 1674, John Smith. 6. Deborah, born September 15, 1651, died December 14, 1667. 7. Timothy, born June 12, 1653, died July 8, 1727, married, May 3, 1680, Anna Fiske, daughter of David Fiske, of Cambridge, Lexington. 8. Thomas, born June 8, 1655, married Margery Whitmore, of Cambridge, born September 9, 1668, died October 3, 1754.
  • (II) Samuel, eldest of the eight children of Rev. Thomas and Mary (Dalton) Carter, and in line of descent to Mrs. Belle Genevieve (Cater) Chaffee, was born August 8, 1640. he graduated from Harvard College in 1660, and in 1672 married Eunice Brooks, daughter of John and Eunice (Mousall) Brooks. .... From "Groton Historical Series," No. 12, edited by Hon. Samuel A. Green, we learn that on October 21, 1692, by vote of the larger part of that town, they declared the Rev. Samuel Carter to be their fourth minister, to be ordained in due time. He moved to that place soon after receiving this call, but did not long remain over his pastoral charge, dying there in the autumn of 1693. .... etc.

_____________________________

  • New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 17 By New England Historic Genealogical Society
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=0vfVCDgxRzIC&pg=PA51&lpg=PA51&dq=John+Carter+1616+-+1692&source=bl&ots=OijqnwKJVW&sig=bTHjvSQk6xAvLdQuzc-pRTzDoz4&hl=en&ei=p4XOS4qvIYXgtgP13aWvDg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=4&ved=0CAsQ6AEwAzg8#v=onepage&q=John%20Carter%201616%20-%201692&f=false
  • Pg.51
  • 1. THOMAS1 CARTER was born in 1610, and came from Hertfordshire, England, in 1635, in the Planter, having received his degrees at St. John's College in 1629 and 1633; resided in Dedham and Watertown, and was ordained minister of Woburn, Nov. 22, 1642, and died there Sept. 4, 1684. His wife Mary died March 28, 1687.
  • Ch.: - (2) Samuel,2 [+] b. at Watertown, Aug. 8, 1640, grad. at Harvard College, 1660, m. in 1672 Eunice Brooks (b. Oct. 10, 1655, dau. of John): resided in Woburn and Groton, and d. in 1693 (his widow m. John Kendall.) (3) Judith,2 m. Oct. 14 1660, Samuel Convers; m. 2d, May 2, 1672, Giles Fifield and d. 1676. (4) Theophilus,2 b. June 12, 1645, and d. Feb. 15, 1649/50. (5) Mary,2 b. July 24, 1648, m. in 1671, John Wyman, Jr.; m. Oct. 31, 1676, Nathaniel Bacheldor and d. in 1688. (6) Abigail,2 b. Aug. 10, 1649, m. May 7, 1674, John Smith. (7) Deborah,2 b. Sept. 17, 1651 and d. Dec. 14, 1667. (8) Timothy,2 [+] b. at Woburn, June 12, 1653, m. May 3, 1680, Anna Fiske (d. Jan. 27, 1713, dau. of David); resided in Woburn, and d. July 8, 1827. (9) Thomas,2 [+] b. at Woburn, June 8, 1668; m. in 1682, Margaret Whitmore (b. Sept. 9, 1668; d. Oct. 5, 1734; dau of Francis) and resided in Woburn.
  • 2. SAMUEL2 CARTER had ch.: .... etc.

________________________

  • The Rev. Thomas Carter (1608 – 5 September 1684) was a Puritan minister who was ordained in the Massachusetts Bay Colony in 1642.
  • Carter was born in Hinderclay, Suffolk, England, and baptized there on 3 July 1608. His father was James Carter, who was buried 3 May 1625. He had an older brother, James, baptized 14 June 1603, and an older sister, Mary, baptized 25 March 1605 or 1606. He studied at St John's College, Cambridge, receiving his B.A. in 1630 and his M.A. in 1633.[1] Carter was a student at Cambridge at the same time as John Harvard, and the two probably knew each other there. Like Harvard and many other Puritans, Carter immigrated to New England as part of the Great Migration, becoming a freeman of Dedham, Massachusetts in 1637. Carter was active in the church, both at Dedham, and at Watertown, Massachusetts, where he served as an elder.
  • Having demonstrated spiritual gifts during his time as an elder, on November 22, 1642, Carter was ordained at Woburn, Massachusetts and he became the pastor of the Woburn congregation.
  • In 1638, Carter married Mary Parkhurst (1614–1687), daughter of George Parkhurst and Phoebe Leete, whose cousin William Leete became Governor of the Colony of Connecticut. Together, they had eight children: Samuel, Judith, Theopilus, Mary, Abigail, Deborah, Timothy, and Thomas.
  • A painting by Albert Thompson depicting the occasion of his ordination is currently displayed at the Woburn Public Library. His ordination, as the painting suggests, included all of the major ministers of Massachusetts, including John Cotton, Richard Mather, John Eliot, Edward Johnson, John Wilson, with Increase Nowell sitting in the front row.
  • From: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Carter_(minister)

________________________

  • CARTER, Thomas
  • b. JUL 1608 England
  • d. 30 DEC 1694 Charlestown, Suffolk, Mass.
  • Family:
  • Marriage: ABT 1632 England
  • Spouse: WILLIAMS, Ann
  • b. ABT 1606 England
  • d. 1679 Charlestown, Suffolk, Mass.
  • Children:
    • CARTER, Ann
  • Family:
  • Marriage: ABT 1639
  • Spouse: PARKHURST, Mary
  • b. 28 AUG 1614 Ipswich, England
  • d. 28 MAR 1687 Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: PARKHURST, George
  • Mother: LEETE, Phebe
  • Children:
    • CARTER, Samuel
    • CARTER, Judith
    • CARTER, Theophilus b. 12 JUN 1645 Woburn, Middlesex, Mass. d. 15 FEB 1649/50 Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.
    • CARTER, Mary
    • CARTER, Abigail
    • CARTER, Deborah b. 17 SEP 1651 Woburn, Middlesex, Mass. d. 14 DEC 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.
    • CARTER, Timothy
    • CARTER, Thomas
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_4e.htm#17

__________________

  • http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Abigail_Carter_(17)_
    • Carter, Howard Williston. Carter : a genealogy of the descendants of Thomas Carter of Reading and Weston, Mass., and of Hebron and Warren, Ct., also some account of the descendants of his brothers, Eleazer, Daniel, Ebenezer and Ezra, sons of Thomas Carter and grandsons of Rev. Thomas Carter, first minister of Woburn, Massachusetts, 1642. (Norfolk, Conn.: Carter, 1909), 18.
      • "Abigail (Carter) b. Jan. 10, 1649. d. before 1684. m. John Smith, May 7, 1674."
    • Johnson, Edward F. Woburn Records of Births, Deaths, and Marriages . (Woburn, Massachusetts: Andrews, Cutler & Co., 1890-1919), 1:43.
      • "Carter, … Abigail, d. of Thomas, [born] Jan. 10, 1650."
    • Joslyn, Roger D. Vital records of Charlestown, Massachusetts to the year 1850. (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1984-1995), 1:97.
      • "Abigail Smith, wife of John Smith, carpenter, d. Sept. 14, 1676."

______________________________

view all

Abigail Smith's Timeline

1649
January 10, 1649
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1676
September 14, 1676
Age 27
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1931
July 7, 1931
Age 27
1970
1970
Age 27
1970
Age 27
????