Is your surname Saxton?

Research the Saxton family

Abilena Saxton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abilena Saxton (Gilbert)

Also Known As: "Abilena Gilbert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Sheffield, Berkshire County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Sheffield, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Gilbert and Mercy Gilbert (Warner)
Wife of James Saxton
Mother of James Saxton; Jasper Saxton; Frederick Saxton; Abigail Saxton Dewey; Desire Wolcott and 5 others
Sister of Sarah Carter; Samuel Gilbert, III; Elisha Gilbert; Mary Curtis; Hannah Mann and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abilena Saxton

(alternate birth town: Colchester)

Children of Samuel and Mercy (Warner) Gilbert, 1-3 recorded in Lebanon, Conn., 5-10 in Hebron

  • Abilena Gilbert, b. Mar. 10, 1710; d. before 1793; m. Saxton (perhaps James Saxton of Westfield and Sheffield, Mass., b. Nov. 9, 1702, d. Sheffield, Oct. 31, 1756; settled in Sheffield about 1743).

[See C. E. Booth, One Branch of the Booth Family, p. 40.]


Inscription: From - Saxton-Rea, an American family and its ancestors

"Here lies ye Body of Mrs. Abelena, ye wife of Mr. James Saxton who died June ye 3, 1774, in ye 66 year of Her age. Her epitaph reads: Behold andse as you pas by as you are now so once was I As I am now so you must be prepared for death to follow me.

view all 14

Abilena Saxton's Timeline

1710
March 10, 1710
Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut
1729
September 5, 1729
Age 19
Sheffield, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1731
June 28, 1731
Age 21
Westfield, Massachusetts
1739
February 14, 1739
Age 28
Westfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1745
May 22, 1745
Age 35
Sheffield, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1746
May 1, 1746
Age 36
Sheffield, Berkshire Co, Massachusetts
1774
June 3, 1774
Age 64
Sheffield, Berkshire County, Massachusetts
June 3, 1774
Age 64
Sheffield, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States
????