Abraham Dunning

Is your surname Dunning?

Research the Dunning family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Dunning

Also Known As: "Abram"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pownal, New Hampshire Grants
Death: August 27, 1842 (77)
Weybridge, Addison County, Vermont, United States
Place of Burial: Weybridge, Addison County, Vermont, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Dunning and Abiah Dunning
Husband of Tryphena Dunning
Father of Samuel Dunning; Fanny Dunning, (A); Fanny Rix; Clarissa Saxe; John Dunning and 7 others
Brother of Amos Dunning; Betty Dafoe; Josiah D. Dunning; Abel Dunning; John Dunning and 2 others

Managed by: Teresa Knowlton (Dellow, Thomas)
Last Updated:

About Abraham Dunning

Abraham DUNNING, son of (Michael DUNNING son of , Elizabeth MINER , son of John , son of John ) was born in 1765 in Pownal, Bennington, Vermont. He died on 22 Aug 1842 in Weybridge, Vermont.

http://tmsociety.org/thomas/john/aqwg21.htm

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=42019826&ref=wvr

braham [Abram as listed in records] served in the Revolutionary War. He served in Capt. Charles Parker's co. in Col. Samuel Herrick's Regiment of volunteers from Oct. 12th to Nov. 7th, 1780 (26 days) and received monthly wage of one Pound, 1.14 Shillings. He also served in Capt. William Hutchin's Co. for services in the state of Vermont from the beginning of the campaign, 1781 to the 30th of June 1781. Received 2 Pounds, 16 Shillings for Services. He also served again in Capt. William Hutchin's Co. in the Battalion commanded by Samuel Fletcher, ESQ., LT. Col. Com. In the service of the state of Vermont. Commencing July 1, 1781 and ending Nov. 12, 1781. Served 132 days, receiving 1.4 per day, traveled 65 miles, receiving 2 D or 10.10 for travel. Total pay 9 Pounds, 6 Schillings, 10 Pence. Discharged. In the Vermont Militia information, he served as a Private per the pay book for the year 1780.



            
view all 16

Abraham Dunning's Timeline

1765
March 28, 1765
Pownal, New Hampshire Grants
1786
November 18, 1786
Vermont, United States
1788
1788
1790
1790
1792
1792
1794
1794
1795
December 28, 1795
Weybridge, Addison County, Vermont, United States
1798
June 1, 1798
Weybridge, Addison County, Vermont, United States
1800
1800
1802
April 24, 1802
Weybridge, Addison, Vermont, United States