Is your surname Hard?

Research the Hard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Hard

Also Known As: "Abraham Hard I"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newton, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Death: 1785 (51-52)
Brandon, Rutland County, Vermont Republic, United States (poss. died Salisbury, Vermont)
Immediate Family:

Son of James Hurd and Hannah Hurd
Husband of Charity Hard
Father of Prudence Cole; Sarah Adams; Abraham Hard, II; Rev. Lynsander Hard; William P. Hord and 7 others
Brother of Abner Hard; Lois Sherwood; Hannah Foote; Capt. James Hurd, III; Jaoh Hard and 6 others

Occupation: poss. born ca. 1726
Managed by: living Cooley
Last Updated:

About Abraham Hard

GEDCOM Source

@R953274811@ Family Data Collection - Births Edmund West, comp. Ancestry.com Operations Inc 1,5769::0 1,5769::1966694

GEDCOM Source

@R953274811@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=155262753&pi...

view all 15

Abraham Hard's Timeline

1733
1733
Newton, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1752
November 17, 1752
Newtown, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1755
February 28, 1755
Newtown, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1757
June 11, 1757
Rutland, Rutland County, Vermont, United States
1762
April 29, 1762
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
1766
July 7, 1766
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut, United States
1769
March 25, 1769
New Milford, Litchfield County, Connecticut, United States
April 17, 1769
Caroline County, Province of Virginia
1774
1774
Vermont, British Colonial America