Abraham Hasbrouck

Is your surname Hasbrouck?

Research the Hasbrouck family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Hasbrouck

Also Known As: "Hasbroecq"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Calais, Picardie, France
Death: March 17, 1717 (66-67)
New Paltz, Ulster County, Province of New York (Died of apoplexy)
Place of Burial: New Paltz, Ulster County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean Hasbrouck, I and Esther Hasbrouck
Husband of Maria Hasbrouck
Father of Rachel du Bois; Anna Hasbrouck; Joseph Hasbrouck; Solomon Hasbrouck; Jonas Hasbrouck and 2 others
Brother of Jean Hasbrouck, II; Andries Hasbrouck; Elizabeth Hasbrouck; Peter Hasbrouck and Abraham Hasbrouck

Occupation: Justice of Ulster County
Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About Abraham Hasbrouck

Abraham Hasbrouck went from Manheim to Holland and in 1675 sailed for America.

Before coming to New Paltz, N.Y., and when residing at Hurley, New York, Abraham Hasbrouck was appointed Justice.

Tradition states that Abraham Hasbrouck served in the English Army with Gov. Andros and that it was his influence with the Colonial Governor that the Huguenots obtained the grant of so large and fine a tract of land at New Paltz, New York.

The diary of Abraham Hasbrouck, the grandson of the current entry, states that his grandfather went to Rotterdam and thence to Amsterdam where he embarked for England in 1673. From England he sailed to Boston thence proceeded to Esopus, New York, where he found his brother Jean who had come to America previously on the ship "Golden Otter".

It is very probable that Abraham may have served in the English Army and then gone back to his home in Manheim before he left that place for the New World. Abraham reached Esopus, New York, July 1675 and the next year he married at Hurley or Kingston, New York, Maria Deyou. Maria was a young woman with whom Abraham had been acquainted in the Palantine and was one of the passengers with him across the ocean to America.

He died March 17, 1717 in an apoplectic fit (cerebral hemorrhage).

Notes

Kenneth E. Hasbrouck, Sr. devoted more than 45 years to documenting the brothers' lines of descent. The results of his efforts have been published as The Hasbrouck Family In America, Volumes I-VI, including European background in Volumes I & II.

In the Preface of Volumes I & II, Kenneth wrote:

"Our ancestors, the brothers Jean and Abraham, who married the sisters Anna and Maria Deyo, were indeed individualists! Jean was the eldest, a devout man, quiet, steadfast, firm in his convictions, home-loving and a very good business man. He was content to dwell in simplicity and did not seek public office. His brother Abraham was more socially inclined. He had lived among the English as well as in France and in Mannheim, Germany (where our Huguenot ancestors fled from Catholic persecution in their native France). He was an army man with many acquaintances. He accepted positions that took him among the Dutch and away from home. Both brothers had a high regard for learning and family unity. It is interesting to note that some of the characteristics of the brothers have come down to this very day."

Sources

For more reading

Calais France 1n 1675 to Boston. Then to NY Then Esopus


Landed Boston from Calais, France in 1675 Moved from Boston to NY

view all 13

Abraham Hasbrouck's Timeline

1650
1650
Calais, Picardie, France
1675
1675
Age 25
Palitinate, Germany to AMERICA, settling in Ulster County
1680
1680
New York City, Province of New York
1682
October 9, 1682
Kingston, Ulster, New York
1684
January 28, 1684
Olde Ulster, Ulster County, Province of New York
1686
October 6, 1686
New Paltz, Ulster County, Province of New York
1691
October 24, 1691
1692
June 23, 1692
Ulster County, Province of New York