Abraham de Rycke, I

Is your surname Van Lent?

Research the Van Lent family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Abraham Van Lent (de Rycke), I

Also Known As: "/de Rycke/", "Abraham /De Ryck/", "Araham /De Ryck/", "Abraham De /Rycke/", "Rycken", "de Rycken", "Abraham Van Lent Rykcken De Rycke", "ABraham Rycke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland (Netherlands)
Death: April 10, 1689 (72-73)
New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Jacob Simons de Rycke and Guisberte de Rycke
Husband of Grietje Hendricks
Father of Ryck Abrahamsen Van Lent; Jacobus Rycken; Hendrick Rycken; Marytje Rycke; Jan Abraham Rycken and 3 others
Brother of Melchois de Rycke; Father Jan Cornelius de Ryck and Jacob Simons de Ryck

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham de Rycke, I

New Amsterdam - Immigrants

Migrated to New Amsterdam (Now New York) 1638 from Holland. The family had a history of living in Gelderland at Lent on the Rhine.

Abraham Rycken, as the name was spelled at the time, or Riker as it is spelled now, migrated to this country from Holland in the year 1638. A few years later he settled in Newtown, Long Island where he lived until he died.

An armorer in the Dutch service, sailed about 1638 with his wife Grietie Harmenzen dau. of Hendrick Hamenzen, for New Amsterdam, where the Ryck Van Lent clan prospered. On 8 May 1640, Abraham received a patent for land at Wallabout Bay in Brooklyn, but apparently did not settle there because he is shown living on Broad Street in New Amsterdam on land he bought on 16 Apr 1643. 'In 1654, Abraham obtained, through his wife, the grant of Harmenzen lands in the "Poor Bowery" [Newtown], where he established a family homestead. It contained about 140 acres, between Flushing Bay and Astoria [Steinway district of Queens, LaGuardia Airport]. In 1664, Abraham received a patent from Peter Stuyvesant for Riker's Island, expanding the Ryken holdings in Poor Bowery.

Most of his children were baptized in Fort Amsterdam and were members of the Reformed Dutch Church of New Amsterdam. Two sons died in infancy.


http://members.fortunecity.com/labach/rykeranc.htm#i5427

Abraham Rycken

view all 12

Abraham de Rycke, I's Timeline

1616
1616
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1637
1637
Nieuw-Amsterdam, Nieuw-Nederland
1640
October 14, 1640
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1647
February 17, 1647
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1649
February 21, 1649
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1651
June 25, 1651
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1653
November 9, 1653
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1655
December 26, 1655
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1662
September 28, 1662
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands