Aeschillus Matthiae Kauhanen

Is your surname Kauhanen?

Research the Kauhanen family

Aeschillus Matthiae Kauhanen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aeschillus Matthiae Kauhanen (Scopa)

Finnish: Eskeli Matinpoika Kauhanen (Skopa), Swedish: Eskil Mattsson Kauhanen, Latin: Aeschilius Matiae Scopa
Also Known As: "Esko"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kuopio, Finland
Death: 1557 (52-62)
Kuopio, Finland
Immediate Family:

Son of Matts Kauhanen, Skopa and Maria Matthiae.
Husband of Maria
Father of Vicar Laurentius Aeschili Kauhanen; Michel Eschilli Kauhanen and Maria Eskilsdotter Kauhanen

Occupation: Vicar, Präst, Kuopion kirkkoherra, Kirkkoherra, Kuopion 1. kirkkoherra
Managed by: Torbjörn Åkerman
Last Updated:

About Aeschillus Matthiae Kauhanen

Yhdistetyissä profiileissa oli toisessa kuolinvuotena 1592 ja toisessa 1557 Tavinsalmen (Kuopion) kirkkopiirin ensimmäinen kirkkoherra


Aeschillus Matiae was the first Vicar of Kuopio. Some sources link him to the Kauhala village (?) in Karjalohja (Karislojo) parish, from which his name Kauhanen might originate.

Only there's also a valid reason to believe his name was Scopa or Skopa to begin with, before he, or his offspring, adopted the name Kauhanen. That's because the Scopa theory on the origins behind the name Kuopio still exists. Scopa meaning scope or kuopia, or kauhoa, with the name then eventually turning to both Kauhanen and Kuopio. By that token the Karjalohja theory may be without a merit.

The church in Kuopio was founded by Gustaf Fincke who, in the August of 1547 was nominated by king Gustav Vasa to do so. The place was first named Tavinsalmi according a estate (nowadays Maaninka), built around 1545 by a book-keeper Klemetti, but which was subsequently named Kuopionniemi, then just Kuopio.

This area covered all of Iisalmi and Leppävirta as well, belonging to this parish, or vice versa - Kuopio might still have been part of the Suur-Rautalampi parish.

Esko, Eskeli, Eskil, or Aeschillus has been proposed to have recided on Raunikkala, nowadays Leppävirta. However, that is kind of far from Kuopio, and might rather be the place of his birth than Kauhala in Karjalohja. Or he spent the autumn of his years there. Be that as it may, If he was the Vicar of Kuopio, then he must have recided in the vicinity of the church, because he was on-call, so to speak, all of the time and less of a commuter.

Given that the man was a priest, then his name should appear somewhere, as in where did he study. Why hasn't anybody had a looksie on that?

This calls for further speculation. Another theory behind the name Kuopio is the name "Proscopios". If Scopa studied to become a priest at that time, then his name would have been latinized, and not into Kauhanen, which would have had to appear later or could have exists all along among his siblings.

Thus Eskeli Scopa might have been turned into Aeschillus Proscopios, or something of the sort. Next, when accounting the fact, that he was the vicar of no other place than - Kuopio, his latinized name may just not have stuck but stayed in the form of Kauhanen among the good people of Kuopio. After all, we are talking Kuopio here, not some Turku.

Be that as it may, this line of reasoning is a decent hypothesis for the name Kuopio, given that it combines elements of the existing theories into just one. Scopa, Proscopios, Kauhanen and Kuopio all are covered by this deduction. Just do the math.

-Mikko Laakso, Nov. 2019.

/////

http://juhansuku.blogspot.fi/2009/01/suomalainen-keisarinna-kauhanen.html


Kuopion 1. kirkkoherra.

Kuopion Savilahden historia.

view all

Aeschillus Matthiae Kauhanen's Timeline