Agnes Bent (Gosling)

Is your surname Bent?

Research the Bent family

Agnes Bent (Gosling)'s Geni Profile

Records for Agnes Bent

1,782,696 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes Bent (Gosling)

Also Known As: "Annis Gosling"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Penton-Grafton Parish, Hampshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: June 1639 (69)
On ship in Boston Harbor, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Presnet USA) (Agnes died aboard the ship Jonathan in the Boston Harbour, Massachusetts. Estate probated November 7th 1648 in Suffolk county Massachusetts, United States.)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Gosling and Ann Weare
Wife of Robert Dennis Bent
Mother of Margery Brookes; Richard Bent; John Bent; Maria Bent; Dennis Bent and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Agnes Bent (Gosling)

She died about June 1639 on ship "Jonathan" to America


(Bent Family in America, Bent, 1900, pp. 11-13)

She followed her son to America and died in May or June 1639, on board the ship 'Jonathan' just outside Boston Harbor. Her body was brought ashore and buried, presumably in Boston. Her passage cost #17, besides #1.10s for bringing over her goods and 10s. paid to the ship's surgeon.


Agnes GOSLIN(G) died in 1639 in Boston Harbor, MA. (1212) Nellie Palmer George Genealogy p. 10: She came in the Jonathan in 1639, following her son John, already in Sudbury, as Agnes Bent, together with her son-in-law, Thomas Blanchard, with his wife Agnes Bent Barnes, their infant child, and Richard Barnes, a lad of ten years, the son of Agnes by her first husband, Richard Barnes. Her daughter and the infant child die and were buried at sea.

another entry

Agnes Bent, mother of John of Sudbury, died in Boston Harbor: About the time the shippe come to anchor in Boston harbor the woman Agnes Bent died and they procured to carry hir ashore to be burried." [Essex Court records, 1652]. Richard was taken to the home of his uncle John in Sudbury where he grew into adulthood and sued Thomas Blanchard, above.

She was married to Robert BENT on 13 Oct 1589 in Penton Grafton, England. (1213)(1214) Children were: John BENT, Agnes BENT (BARNES) .

She followed her son to America and died in May or June 1639, on board the ship 'Jonathan' just outside Boston Harbor. Her body was brought ashore and buried, presumably in Boston. Her passage cost #17, besides #1.10s for bringing over her goods and 10s. paid to the ship's surgeon.


Married 13 October 1589 in Weyhill, Hampshire, England

view all 28

Agnes Bent (Gosling)'s Timeline

1560
1560
of Penton Grafto,Hamps,Eng
1570
1570
Penton-Grafton Parish, Hampshire, England, (Present UK)
1570
Penton Grafto, Hamfordshire, England
1570
Penton Grafton, Weyhill, Hampshire, England
1590
March 28, 1590
Age 20
Wayhill,Penton Grafton,Southampshire,England
1592
May 7, 1592
Age 22
Penton Grafton, Weyhill, Hampshire, England
1596
November 25, 1596
Age 26
Penton Grafton, Weyhill Parish, Andover Division, Hampshire, England
1598
September 24, 1598
Age 28
Penton Grafton, Weyhill, Hampshire, England
1599
December 10, 1599
Age 29
Penton Grafton, Weyhill, Hampshire, England