Agnes (Anne) Knyvett

Is your surname Knyvett?

Research the Knyvett family

Agnes (Anne) Knyvett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Agnes (Anne) Knyvett (Harcourt)

Also Known As: "de/"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Stanton Harcourt, Oxford, England
Death: 1579 (61)
Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Harcourt, MP and Margaret Barentyne
Wife of John Knyvet, of Plumstead, Norfolk
Mother of Sir Thomas Knevitt; Abigail Sedley; Elizabeth Knyvett; Anthony Knyvett and Henry Knyvett
Sister of Simon Harcourt, M.P., of Stanton; Margaret Harcourt; Michael Harcourt, MP and Robert Harcourt, MP

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes (Anne) Knyvett

Agnes HARCOURT

Born: ABT 1519

Died: ABT 1579

Father: John HARCOURT (Sir Knight)

Mother: Margaret BARENTINE

Married 1: John KNYVETT (Esq.) 14 Feb 1537

Children:

1. Abigail KNYVETT

2. Thomas KNYVETT (2° B. Berners)

3. Anthony KNYVETT (Sir)

4. Henry KNYVETT

5. Elizabeth KNYVETT

6. Edmund KNYVETT (Sir Knight)

Married 2: William BOWYER

view all

Agnes (Anne) Knyvett's Timeline

1518
1518
Stanton Harcourt, Oxford, England
1539
1539
Age 21
Norfolk, England, United Kingdom
1541
1541
Age 23
1543
1543
Age 25
of Astwellthorpe, Norfolk
1552
1552
Age 34
1554
1554
Age 36
1579
1579
Age 61
Norfolk, England, United Kingdom