Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Ailsey West's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ailsey West (Rogers)

Also Known As: "alice"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Marion, South Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Smith, Mississippi, USA
Place of Burial: unknown
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Shadrack Abenego Rogers and Hope Rogers
Wife of William Nelson West
Mother of Shadrach Nelson West; Dorinda West; Charity Haralson; Jessie Nighton West; Elizabeth Hope Furlow and 5 others
Sister of Reddick Rogers; Roderick Rogers; Elizabeth Thames; Nisa Thames; Timothy Rogers and 2 others
Half sister of John Rogers

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Ailsey West

Find a Grave

Birth: May 12, 1785 Marion County South Carolina, USA

Death: Sep. 7, 1862 Smith County Mississippi, USA


Family links:

Parents:
  • Shadrack Rogers (1753 - 1832)
Spouse:
  • William Nelson West (1775 - 1846)*
Children:
  • Shadrach Nelson West (1802 - 1891)*
  • Elizabeth Hope West Furlow (1806 - ____)*
  • Dorinda West Daughdrill (1812 - 1898)*
  • Elisha West (1815 - 1882)*
  • Pediciah West Harvey (1815 - ____)*
  • Charity West Haralson (1818 - 1901)*
  • William Jasper West (1821 - 1893)*
  • Alafair West Hollan (1824 - 1904)*
  • Jessie Nighton West (1829 - 1904)*

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Gary Leonard Record added: Feb 07, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 104815802

view all 14

Ailsey West's Timeline

1785
May 12, 1785
Marion, South Carolina, USA
1802
February 14, 1802
Age 16
Texas, USA
1806
1806
Age 20
1813
January 16, 1813
Age 27
Sumter, South Carolina, United States
1815
1815
Age 29
1815
Age 29
1818
September 14, 1818
Age 33
1821
1821
Age 35
1824
1824
Age 38
1829
January 9, 1829
Age 43
Covington, Mississippi, USA