Al Gore, 45th Vice President of the USA

Is your surname Gore?

Research the Gore family

Al Gore, 45th Vice President of the USA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Albert Arnold Gore, Jr.

Also Known As: "Al Gore"
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Gore, US Senator from Tennessee and Pauline Gore
Husband of Tipper Gore
Father of Karenna Aitcheson Schiff; Kristin Carlson Gore; Sarah Gore and Albert Arnold "Al" Gore, III
Brother of Nancy LaFon Hunger

Occupation: former Vice President, United States, 45th Vice President, VP, US senator
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Al Gore, 45th Vice President of the USA

Albert Arnold "Al" Gore Jr. (born March 31, 1948) is an American politician and environmentalist who served as the 45th Vice President of the United States from 1993 to 2001. Gore was Bill Clinton's running mate in their successful campaign in 1992, and the pair was re-elected in 1996. Near the end of Clinton's second term, Gore was selected as the Democratic nominee for the 2000 presidential election but did not win the election. After his term as vice-president ended in 2001, Gore remained prominent as an author and environmental activist, whose work in climate change activism earned him (jointly with the IPCC) the Nobel Peace Prize in 2007.

Gore was an elected official for 24 years. He was a Representative from Tennessee (1977–85) and from 1985 to 1993 served as one of the state's Senators. He served as Vice President during the Clinton administration from 1993 to 2001. The 2000 presidential election was one of the closest presidential races in history. Gore won the popular vote, but lost the election to Republican opponent George W. Bush in the Electoral College. A controversial election dispute over a Florida recount was settled by the U.S. Supreme Court, which ruled 5–4 in favor of Bush.

Gore is the founder and current chair of the Alliance for Climate Protection, the co-founder and chair of Generation Investment Management and the now-defunct Current TV network, a member of the Board of Directors of Apple Inc., and a senior adviser to Google. Gore is also a partner in the venture capital firm Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers, heading its climate change solutions group. He has served as a visiting professor at Middle Tennessee State University, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism, Fisk University, and the University of California, Los Angeles. He served on the Board of Directors of World Resources Institute.

Gore has received a number of awards that include the Nobel Peace Prize (joint award with the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, 2007), a Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album (2009) for his book An Inconvenient Truth, a Primetime Emmy Award for Current TV (2007), and a Webby Award (2005). Gore was also the subject of the Academy Award-winning (2007) documentary An Inconvenient Truth in 2006. In 2007, he was named a runner-up for Time 's 2007 Person of the Year.

view all

Al Gore, 45th Vice President of the USA's Timeline

March 31, 1948
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
August 6, 1973
Age 25
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
June 5, 1977
Age 29
Carthage, Tennessee, United States
January 7, 1979
Age 30
October 19, 1982
Age 34