Alexander Abernethy, 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy

Is your surname Abernethy?

Research the Abernethy family

Alexander Abernethy, 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander Abernethy

Also Known As: "Abernathy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saltoun, West Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: June 01, 1527 (37-46)
Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of James Abernethy, 3rd Lord Saltoun of Abernethy and Jonet Abernethy
Husband of N.N. Stewart, Baroness of Saltoun
Father of Alexander Abernethy, 6th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy; William Abernethy, 5th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy and Beatrix Abernethy
Brother of Matthew Abernethy; Helen Abernethy; Elizabeth Abernathy; Jonet Abernethy; Robert Abernethy and 2 others
Half brother of Margaret Abernethy

Occupation: 4th Lord Saltoun
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Alexander Abernethy, 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Alexander Abernethy, 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy:

http://thepeerage.com/p18651.htm

Alexander Abernethy, 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy1

  • M, #186510,
  • d. before 25 July 1527
  • Last Edited=4 Feb 2010

Alexander Abernethy, 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy married unknown daughter Stewart, daughter of James Stewart, 1st Earl of Buchan and Margaret Ogilvy.[1]

He died before 25 July 1527.[1]

He was the son of James Abernethy, 3rd Lord Saltoun of Abernethy.[2]

He gained the title of 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy.

Children of Alexander Abernethy, 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy

  • 1. William Abernethy, 5th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy+[1] d. Dec 1543
  • 2. Beatrix Abernethy+[3]

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 416. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 3510. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • Reference: FamilySearch Family Tree - SmartCopy: Mar 10 2017, 12:30:37 UTC

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Abernathy, Sir Alexander Sir Alexander Abernathy, Baron Prefix Sir. Suffix Baron Born Abt 1485 of Saltoun, West Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland Died Jun 1527 of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland

Person ID I42969 Full Tree | Magill, Larson Last Modified 27 Sep 2013

Father James Abernathy, Baron of Saltoun, b. Abt 1454, of Saltoun, West Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland

Mother Mrs. James Abernathy, b. Abt 1458, of Saltoun, West Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland

Married Abt 1479 of Saltoun, West Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland Family ID F18687 Group Sheet, Family chart

Family Miss Stewart, Baroness of Saltoun, b. Abt 1482, of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland d. Aft 1530, , , , Scotland (Age ~ 49 years) Married Abt 1503 of, , , Scotland Children + 1. Sir. William Abernathy, Baron, b. Abt 1504, of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland d. Dec 1548 (Age ~ 44 years) + 2. Beatrix Abernathy, b. Abt 1505, of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland 3. Lawrence Abernathy, b. Abt 1506, of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland 4. John Abernathy, Viscount of Balcors, b. Abt 1508, of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland d. 14 Nov 1581, of, Balcors, Angus, Scotland (Age ~ 73 years) 5. Thomas Abernathy, b. Abt 1510, of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland 6. Agnes Abernathy, b. Abt 1514, of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland 7. William Abernathy, b. Abt 1516, of, Buchan, Aberdeen, Scotland Last Modified 17 Aug 2010 Family ID F18664 Group Sheet, Family chart

view all

Alexander Abernethy, 4th Lord Saltoun of Abernethy's Timeline

1485
1485
Saltoun, West Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland
1504
1504
Buchan, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1504
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1505
1505
East Saltoun, East Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1527
June 1, 1527
Age 42
Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland