Alice McClintic Cavendish

public profile

Is your surname McClintic Cavendish?

Research the McClintic Cavendish family

Alice McClintic Cavendish's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice McClintic Cavendish (Mann)

Also Known As: "Aisley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Falling Springs, Allegheny, Bath County, Virginia
Death: Died in Jackson River, Bath County, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Mann and Jane Mann
Wife of William Alexander McClintic, II and Maj William Hunter Cavendish
Mother of William Alexander McClintic, III and Moses McClintic
Sister of Moses Mann; Sarah McClintic; Thomas Mann; William Mann; John Mann and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice McClintic Cavendish

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/d/o/r/Frances-C-Dorman/GENE1-0001.html

Notes for ALICE MANN:

Info on Alice Mann and her ancestors from WFT CD.

Info from Sharon McNeeley (smcneeley@ahol.com):

  • (Written in July and Aug. 1949 by Junius Hunter Arbuckle): Grandma Cavendish was a good business woman. With the aid of her two sons, she accumulated considerable land on both sides of Jackson's River in the southern part of what is now known as Bath Co. After she became a widow again, her grand-daughter Bettie McClintic came and lived with her. She made and recorded her will in 1838, 20 years before her death. Unfortunately, her son Moses died before she did. In her will she gave both her sons and all her grandchildren property and named her son William II executor. After her death in 1858, some of the in-laws of her son Moses' children brought suit against the estate for a new accounting, but failed to change any part of it. (See her will, Bath Co., W.B. #6, p. 176 and supplement of lawsuit.) She lived to be 95 years of age.

(Morton's "History of Alleghany Co." p. 209-210): Alice, born 1762, married William McClintic, who died 1786. She afterward married William Hunter Cavendish, an Englishman, who was the first clerk of Greenbrier and later the first clerk of Kanawha. He was a delegate from Greenbrier almost continuously from 1790 to 1804. A son was Andrew, a lawyer of Fayette County. A great grandson is R.M. Cavendish, a lawyer of Sutton, WVA.* ---------------------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bethsfamily&id=I11810

After the death of William McClintic, II Alice married William H. Cavendish, the lawyer. ?Puttery Billy? the legislator, and Moses, were the only two known sons of William Moses McClintic and Alice Mann, and each of these sons reared large families of children.

The McClintic Genealogy gives Alice's dates as 11 Nov 1765 - Feb 1858

Stephen Corder McClintic gives the marriage date for William McClintic and Alice Mann as 2 Mar 1782 instead of 6 Mar 1872.

Soon after his (William's) death, the County Court of Betetourt Co. recommended that his widow should be paid a pension by the U.S. Government. Whether she received any monthly payments or not, is unknown, but between 1795 and 1800, she was given a lump sum of money. With this money along with some her father-in-law gave her, she bought the homestead of Robert McClintic (her husband's brother). To this in later years adjoining property was added which amounted altogether to 450 acres of land. In 1808, she married again to William Hunter Cavendish, a Lawyer of Greenbrier Co.(Cavendish, an Englishman, settled in Greenbrier in 1769. He was the first County Clerk of said Co. and served in the State Legislature 1790 -1800. When Bath Co. was organized in 1790 he was one of the first lawyers given a permit to practice at Warm Springs. By a previous marriage he had several children living in Greenbrier Co. When he died in 1818, according to his will, specified that he had no strings attached to his wife's property but property he owned in Greenbrier Co. he gave to his own children. Probably he was a shrewd man, for both of his stepsons used part of his name in naming their own children. After his death, this farm was always known as the "Old Cavendish" Place and his widow was called Grandma Cavendish. Grandma Cavendish was a good business woman. With the aid of her two sons, she accumulated considerable land on both sides of Jackson's River in the southern part of what is now known as Bath Co. After she became a widow again, her grandaughter, Bettie McClintic came and lived with her. She made and recorded her will in 1838, 20 years before her death. Unfortunately, her son Moses, died before she did. In her will she gave both her sons and all her grandchildren property and named her son William III executor. After her death in 1858, some of the in-laws of her son Mose's children brought suit against the estate for a new accounting but failed to change any part of it. (See her will, Bath Co. W.B. #6, p. 176 and supplement of lawsuit) She lived to be 95 years of age. Mabel Griffith Martin NSDAR #250422 has Alice b. Nov. 1762 and d. Feb. 1853. Hunter Arbuckle has gravestone inscriptions from the McClintic graveyard on a part of the old Bath Co. Homestead. Alice McClintic Cavendish d. Feb. 11, 1858 age 95 yrs. ~ Stephen Corder McClintic

view all

Alice McClintic Cavendish's Timeline

1762
November 5, 1762
Allegheny, Bath County, Virginia
1783
January 2, 1783
Age 20
Bath County, Virginia, United States
1785
January 25, 1785
Age 22
Bath County, Virginia, United States
1858
February 11, 1858
Age 95
Jackson River, Bath County, VA, USA