Is your surname Wake?

Research the Wake family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alice Wake (Pateshull)

Also Known As: "Alice /De Pateshull/", "Alice /Pateshull/", "Alice Patshull /Pateshull/", "Alice Patteshull ( /Pateshull/ )", "Alice /Patteshull/", "Alice /Pattshull/ (Pateshull)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pateshull, Northampton, England
Death: circa August 10, 1398 (59-76)
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Pateshull and Mabilia de Pateshull (de Grandison)
Wife of Sir Thomas Wake, Lord of Blisworth & Deeping
Mother of Ann Courtenay; Reverend John Wake; Sir Thomas Wake; Maude Wake; Blanche Wake and 2 others
Sister of Sibyl or Sibel de Beauchamp; Joan Lee and Catherine Tudenham

Managed by: Kristen Lynn Gilbert
Last Updated:

About Alice Wake

http://genmayle.com/gen/getperson.php?personID=I15814&tree=Test

www.findagrave.com

Alice Pateshull Wake Birth unknown Death 10 Aug 1398 England Burial Saint Guthlac's Churchyard Market Deeping, South Kesteven District, Lincolnshire, England Memorial ID 179251916

She was daughter of Sir John de Pateshull and Mabilia de Grandison.

"ALICE DE PATESHULL, married THOMAS WAKE, Knt., of Blisworth, co. Northampton and East Deeping, co. Lincoln, son and heir of Thomas Wake, Knt., of Blisworth, Cransley and Helpston, co. Northampton, and East Deeping, co. Lincoln, Sheriff of Northampton, chief falconer to the King, Constable of Northampton Castle, forester of Whittlewood, by his 1st wife, Elizabeth, daughter and heiress of Hugh de Cransley, of Cransley. They had one son, Thomas, Knt., and four daughters, Maud, Blanche, Sibyl, and Anne. He also had one illegitimate son, John, clerk. In 1350, he released his right in the manor of Cransley, co. Northampton to John Pyel, citizen and merchant of London. She was co-heiress in 1359, to her brother, William de Pateshull, by which she inherited the manors of Middleton and Collingtree. She was also co-heiress in 1375, to her cousin, Thomas de Grandison, Knt., 4th Lord Grandison. SIR THOMAS WAKE was living 12 September 1379, when he was named in the will of his illegitimate son, John. His widow died 10 August 1398, leaving a will dated 28 May 1398, proved 25 September 1398, requesting burial at East Deeping beside her late husband." [SGM, "Sibyl de Pateshull, wife of Roger de Beauchamp, Knt.", Douglas Richardson, 31 Mar 2002.]

view all 27

Alice Wake's Timeline

1330
1330
Pateshull, Northampton, England
1330
Northumberland, England, United Kingdom
1350
1350
Blisworth, Northamptonshire, England
1355
1355
Blisworth, Northampton, England, England
1356
1356
Abt. 1356 Of Blisworth, Northampton, England
1357
1357
Bliswoth, Northampton, England
1358
1358
Abt. 1358 Blisworth, Northampton, England
1359
1359
Bliswoth, Northampton, England
1398
August 10, 1398
Age 68
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England