Sibyl or Sibel de Beauchamp

Is your surname de Beauchamp?

Research the de Beauchamp family

Sibyl or Sibel de Beauchamp's Geni Profile

Records for Sibyl or Sibel de Beauchamp

248,387 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sibyl or Sibel de Beauchamp (de Pateshull)

Also Known As: "Sybil /Patashull/", "Sibyl Patshull /Pateshull/"
Birthplace: Paston, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Blackfriars, London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Pateshull and Mabilia de Grandison
Wife of Baron Roger de Beauchamp
Mother of Roger de Beauchamp, Sir
Sister of Alice Pateshull; Joan Lee and Catherine Tudenham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sibyl or Sibel de Beauchamp

Sibyl Patshull1

F, #118567, d. after 27 September 1359

Last Edited=5 Jun 2008

    Sibyl Patshull was the daughter of Sir John Patshull and Mabel de Grandson.1 She married Roger Beauchamp, 1st Lord Beauchamp (of Bletsoe), son of Giles Beauchamp and Catherine de Bures, before 1336/37.1 She died after 27 September 1359.2 She was buried at Black Friars, London, England.1
    From before 1336/37, her married name became Beauchamp.1


[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 44. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 75. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

view all

Sibyl or Sibel de Beauchamp's Timeline

Paston, Norfolk, England
October 26, 1351
Age 13
Blackfriars, London, England
Age 13
Bedford, UK