Alvah A. Campbell

Is your surname Campbell?

Research the Campbell family

Alvah A. Campbell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alvah A. Campbell

Also Known As: "Alva A."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fayette, Kennebec, Maine, United States
Death: Died in Fayette, Kennebec, ME, USA
Place of Burial: Fayette, Kennebec, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John M. Campbell and Lucy Amanda Campbell
Husband of Josephine Buxton Campbell
Father of Alonzo Elmer Campbell; Charles William Campbell; Guy Augusta Campbell and Ida May Hewey
Brother of Ada A. Pike

Occupation: farm laborer, temperer,farmer
Managed by: Harrison Victor Baldwin
Last Updated:

About Alvah A. Campbell

Alvah A. Campbell, son of John Marshall Campbell and Lucy A. Walton, was born May 1859 in Maine. He married with JOSIE B. HAM on Dec. 19, 1880 in Kennebec Co., Maine. She was born Feb. 1863 in Maine. He died 1936; she died 1953; both buried at Fayette Mills Cemetery, Fayette, Kennebec Co., Maine.

Children were: Alonzo Elmer (1882), Charles W. (1883), Guy A. (1888), and Ida M. (1891).

  • 1870 census: Alva (11, b ME); in Fayette, Maine w parents and sister Ada (23, b ME). He is farm laborer.
  • 1880 census: Alvah A. (21, b ME) in Fayette, Maine w parents. He is a temperer.
  • 1880 marriage record: Alva A. Campbell m Josie B. Ham in Kennebec Co., Maine on 12/19/1880.
  • 1900 census: Alvah A. (40) and wife Josie B. (37); in Fayette, Maine w ch. Elmer A. (18), Charles W. (17), Guy A. (12), and Ida M. (9). He is a farmer.
  • 1910 census: Alva A. (51) and wife Josie H. (46) in Fayette, Maine.
  • 1920 census: Alva A. (60) and wife Josie (57); in Kennebec Co., Maine.
  • 1930 census Alva A. (70) and wife Josie (67); in Fayette, Maine.
  • Find a grave
  • http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/%27temperer
=========================================================================

Birth: 1859 Maine, USA Death: 1936 Fayette Kennebec County Maine, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 John M Campbell (1819 - 1892)
 Lucy Amanda Walton Campbell (1826 - 1886)

Spouse:
 Josie Buxton Ham Campbell (1863 - 1953)*

Children:
 Alonzo Elmer Campbell (1881 - 1911)*
 Ida May Campbell Hewey (1891 - 1945)*

Sibling:
 Ada A Campbell Pike (____ - 1887)*
 Alvah A. Campbell (1859 - 1936)
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Fayette Mills Cemetery Fayette Kennebec County Maine, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Cynthia Krueger Record added: Dec 25, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 63292851 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=campbell&GSfn=alvah&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=23&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=63292851&df=all&

view all

Alvah A. Campbell's Timeline

1859
May 1859
Fayette, Kennebec, Maine, United States
1881
May 5, 1881
Age 22
Fayette, Kennebec, Maine, United States
1883
June 1883
Age 24
Maine, United States
1888
August 17, 1888
Age 29
Maine, United States
1891
June 19, 1891
Age 32
Maine, United States
1936
1936
Age 76
Fayette, Kennebec, ME, USA
1936
Age 76
Fayette, Kennebec, Maine, United States