Is your surname Weld?

Research the Weld family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Amy Weld (Clark)

Also Known As: "Amy Anne Brewster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudbury, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Sudbury,,Suffolk,England
Place of Burial: Sudbury, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edmund Weld
Mother of Daniel Welde; John Weld; Rev. Thomas Weld; Captain Benjamin Weld; Capt. Joseph Weld and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Amy Weld

Amye was born between 1566 and 1568. She died at England. She may have been Amy Brewster Clark.

On 12 Apr 1585 Edmund married Amy [Weld] in St Peters, Sudbury, Suffolk, Eng.

Their children include:

  1. Daniel Weld (ca 1586-22 Jul 1666)
  2. Rev. John Weld (ca 1591-bef 14 Aug 1665)
  3. Edmund Weld
  4. Rev. Thomas Weld (ca 1595-23 Mar 1660/1)
  5. Capt. Benjamin Weld (ca 1597-7 Oct 1646)
  6. Capt. Joseph Weld (ca 1599-Oct 1646)
  7. James Weld
  8. Mary Weld
  9. Elizabeth Weld

-----------------------------------------

view all 17

Amy Weld's Timeline

1566
1566
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1581
1581
Age 15
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1583
1583
Age 17
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1585
February 11, 1585
Age 19
Sudbury, England
1586
May 3, 1586
Age 20
Of St. Peters, Sudsbury, Suffolk, Eng
1586
Age 20
Sudbury, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1587
March 17, 1587
Age 21
Sudbury, Suffolk, England
1592
1592
Age 26
Sudbury, Suffolk, x-England
1595
July 1595
Age 29
Sudbury, Suffolk, England