Anastasia Merecki

Is your surname Merecki?

Research the Merecki family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anastasia Merecki (Zajac)

Also Known As: "Nancy (Anastasia Marecki) Anastzya Zak"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jasienna, nowosądecki, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: March 18, 1941 (55)
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States (Pancreatitis death certificate 14948)
Place of Burial: 700 Pine Ridge Rd, Sec. R, Line 14, Buffalo, Erie County, New York, 14225, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrzej Zajac and Marianna Zajac
Wife of Wladyslaw Merecki; Mike Zak and Joseph Wrona
Mother of Charlotte Nancy Vinti; John Merecki; Stanley Zak; Josephine Kate Kowalski Zak and Antonia Przybylak
Sister of Kataryna Zajac Zajac

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: John Vinti
Last Updated:

About Anastasia Merecki

I was born in Poland, April 1, 1885 and birthed by a midwife named Maria Sowa. I am the daughter of Andrzej (Andrew) Zajac and Marianna Kruk. I was baptized April 2, 1885 in the Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Jasienna parish in the Diocese of Tarnow. My record of baptism in the books is: Vol.5, page 103, serial no.6. Rev. Ludwik Ligaszewski performed the sacrament. My God parents are Jacob Mitkowski and Barbara Michalik.

In 1903, I was 18 yr old. My sister Kataryna (22yr) and we planned to move to America. Our father Andrzej, had already made the voyage and was living in Buffalo, New York. In March 2003 Kataryna and I made all the arrangements to go. Our father paid for our tickets but we had to come up with the traveling cash. We each had only $4.00 in our pockets. Can you imagine traveling across the world with only $4.00 to your name!! First we traveled over land through Poland, then Germany and headed to the ports at Bremen. We were excited and nervous at the same time and nearly missed our ship, the Konig Albert. The Konig Albert had two masts, two stacks and two screws. She could do 15.5 knots, carried 2,175 passengers and flew the German flag. The first part of the voyage was quite calm and enjoyable. We left Bremen and headed for Cherbourg, France to pick up more passengers. Then off to cross the Atlantic. After a few days the seas turned rough, many people became seasick but Kataryna and I were fine. Eventually we passed the Statue of Liberty and everyone cheered, it was quite emotional. We arrived Ellis Island, New York on March 26, 1903. Our final destination was East Buffalo, New York, to be exact, 169 South Ogden Street, where our father was waiting for us.

view all 11

Anastasia Merecki's Timeline

1885
April 1, 1885
Jasienna, nowosądecki, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1912
1912
1917
January 17, 1917
1918
June 7, 1918
1929
April 10, 1929
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
1941
March 18, 1941
Age 55
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
March 21, 1941
Age 55
Buffalo, Erie County, New York, United States
????