Is your surname Greeley?

Research the Greeley family

Andrew Greeley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Andrew Greeley

Also Known As: "Andrew Grele"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Greeley
Husband of Mary Greeley
Father of Philip Greeley, Sr.; Andrew Greeley, II; Mary Greeley; Joseph Greeley; Benjamin Greeley and 2 others

Occupation: Miller
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andrew Greeley

Andrew Greeley, the immigrant ancestor, was born about 1617, and died at Salisbury, Massachusetts, June 30, 1697. His name appears on the Salisbury records first in 1640, but he was probably settled there some time before that date. He was a miller and settled in the part which is now included in Seabrook, New Hampshire and built his mill on Kane's river, to grind corn. About 1650 he added a saw mill, and soon after the completion of the mill he moved to Haverhill, Massachusetts. He was constable of Salisbury in 1653, and was a member of the planting and prudential committee. He was often on committes to lay out land and settle boundary lines, and was appointed to seal leather in 1677. In 1655 he entered into an agreement with Bartholomew Heath to maintain a corn mill for the inhabitants of Haverhill. In 1669 he was chosen to keep the ferry at Haverhill. He went bonds for his son Benjamin who died and left his debts unpaid, and the father was obliged to sell his house and property in Haverhill in order to pay them, returning to Salisbury, where he lived with his son Andrew on the old homestead until his death.

He married Mary Moyse, daughter of Joseph and Hannah Moyse. She died December 24, 1703. Children, born at Salisbury: Philip, Andrew, Mary, Joseph, Benjamin, Westwood. [ref 29:442]


view all 12

Andrew Greeley's Timeline

September 21, 1644
Age 27
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, U S A
Age 27
December 10, 1646
Age 29
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
July 16, 1649
Age 32
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
February 5, 1652
Age 35
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
December 9, 1654
Age 37
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
January 29, 1659
Age 42
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, U S A
June 30, 1697
Age 80
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts