Andrew "the Wizard" MacFarlane

Is your surname MacFarlane?

Research the MacFarlane family

Andrew "the Wizard" MacFarlane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Andrew MacFarlane

Also Known As: "Andrew McFarland", ""The Wizard""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: December 21, 1544 (48-49)
Scotland (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John MacFarlane of that Ilk & Arrochar, 8th Chief & 11th Baron and Elizabeth Hamilton
Husband of Margaret Cunningham
Father of Duncan Macfarlane of that Ilk
Brother of Robert MacFarlane, 1st of Inversnaid
Half brother of Walter MacFarlane, of Tarbet, Ardleish, 1st Baron of Gartartan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Andrew "the Wizard" MacFarlane

He was 12th Laird of Arrochar, and 9th Chief of Clan MacFarlane.

Heir-male of the ancient earldom of Lennox. Born circa 1500; died soon after 21 December 1544 when he and his brothers, along with his heir, were charged by the Privy Council with having led over six hundred men in an attack on Rossdhu. Called “Anndra am fhiosrachair” Andrew the Wizard from his use of magic tricks which he picked up whilst a student in Rome he is reputed to have composed the clan Pibroch Thogail nam Bo; resigned his barony into the hands of his first cousin once removed Matthew, 13th Earl of Lennox, for regrant to his elder son on 17 July 1543. Married his fifth cousin Lady Margaret Cunningham, daughter of Cuthbert, 3rd Earl of Glencairn.

https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/mac-farlane/about/background

view all

Andrew "the Wizard" MacFarlane's Timeline

1495
1495
Scotland, United Kingdom
1520
1520
Dunbarton, Argyle, Scotland
1544
December 21, 1544
Age 49
Scotland