Angelo Jacobus, Sr.

Is your surname Jacobus?

Research the Jacobus family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Angelo Jacobus, Sr.

Also Known As: "Angelo", "Angell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: may have been born in Greece; lived in Parish of St Andrew Holborn, London, England
Death: before circa February 07, 1675
Old Rappahannock County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Husband of Susannah Jacobus
Father of Angelo "Angell" Jacobus

Managed by: jeffrey dunn
Last Updated:

About Angelo Jacobus, Sr.

A Register of the Scholars Admitted Into Merchant Taylor's School ..., Volume 1 By Merchant Taylors' School (London, England), Charles John Robinson

p. 230. the List for 1655-6 lists Angelo Jacobus, only son of Angelo, Greek and merchant, born in Andrew's Holborn, 19 Sept 1644.

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mrmarsha&...

p475 cavaliers and pioneers patent book 5 p 249 oct 10, 1664 Mr. Wm Dudly claims 3000 acres in Lancaster County; transportees included Angelo Jacobus and Susan Hide

p525 cavaliers and pioneers patent book 5, p404 6 Sept 1665 Capt. Wm Broadrib claims 595 acres in James City Co. on south side of Chikahomini river transportees included Angelo Jacobus and Susannah Hide

p528 cavaliers and pioneers patent book 5 p 410 oct 9, 1665 Plomer (Plummer) Bray claims 570 acres in lower Norfolk County in lynhaven parish transportees included Angelo Jacobus and Susan Hide

Angelo SR was dead by 7 feb 1676

view all

Angelo Jacobus, Sr.'s Timeline

1625
1625
London, England
1644
September 19, 1644
Parish of St Andrew Holborn, London, England
1675
February 7, 1675
Age 50
Old Rappahannock County, Virginia Colony