Angharad verch Griffith

Is your surname verch Griffith?

Research the verch Griffith family

Angharad verch Griffith's Geni Profile

Records for Angharad verch Griffith

2,713 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Angharad verch Griffith

Also Known As: "Angharad verch Gruffydd Maelor", "ferch Gruffudd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wem, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Wem, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gruffudd Maelor ap Madog and Emma de Audley
Wife of Sir William le Boteler of Wem and Robert de Neville
Mother of Mawd Clement; John le Boteler; Sir Nigel le Boteler; Gawine Le Boteler; William le Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler and 2 others
Sister of Sabina verch Gruffydd; Gruffydd Fychan ap Gruffydd, Lord Glyndwrdwy; Madog . ap Gruffudd; Margery verch Gruffydd and Ieuan y Cott ap Gruffudd

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Angharad verch Griffith

Ankaret verch Griffith1

F, b. circa 1248, d. after 22 June 1308, #14336

Father Gruffudd ap Madog ap Gruffudd Maelor ap Madog1,2,3 d. 1269

Mother Emma de Audley4 b. circa 1218, d. after 1286

Name Variation Ankaret verch Griffith was also styled Angharad ferch Gruffudd.5

Name Variation Ankaret verch Griffith was also styled Ingareta.2

Name Variation Ankaret verch Griffith was also styled Angareta.2

Birth* She was born circa 1248.5

Marriage License* She and Sir William le Boteler of Wem obtained a marriage license on 2 October 1261.1,5

Death* She died after 22 June 1308.5

Family Sir William le Boteler of Wem d. before 11 December 1283

Children

Anne le Boteler

John le Boteler b. 17 Jul 1266, d. b 4 Sep 1287

Gawain le Boteler b. 2 Feb 1269/70, d. b 3 Mar 1289/90

Sir William le Boteler of Wem b. 11 Jun 1274, d. b 14 Sep 1334

Last Edited 16 Apr 2005

Citations

[S284] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, Blackmere 7.

[S325] Rev. C. Moor, Knights of Edward I, v. 1, p. 121.

[S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 130.

[S285] Leo van de Pas, 30 Jun 2004.

[S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 33.


Alternate Spellings of Maiden Name:

  • ferch Gruffudd
  • ferch Gruffyd
view all 12

Angharad verch Griffith's Timeline

1244
1244
Wem, Shropshire, England
1266
July 17, 1266
Age 22
Wemme, Shropshire, England
1269
1269
Age 25
Plumpton,,Yorkshire,England
1270
February 2, 1270
Age 26
Wem and Oversley,Shropshire,England
1274
June 11, 1274
Age 30
Oversley, Warwick, England
1278
1278
Age 34
Probably Wemme, Shropshire, England
1282
1282
Age 38
Wemme, Shropshire, England
1308
June 22, 1308
Age 64
Wem, Shropshire, England