Ann (Hinchey) Guy - Akers [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]

Is your surname Guy - Akers?

Research the Guy - Akers family

Ann (Hinchey) Guy - Akers [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ann Guy - Akers (Hinchley)

Also Known As: "Ann Guy", "Ann Akers", "Ann Acres"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1831 (73)
Campbelltown, , New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Hinchley and Ann Barry
Wife of Thomas Akers [Convict "Charlotte" 1788] and Alexander Guy
Mother of Mary Ann Hartigan; Sophia Smith; Thomas Akers; Henry Akers and Catherine Patrick - Bradbury - Greenhill

Occupation: Midwife
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Ann (Hinchey) Guy - Akers [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]

Ann HINCHLEY was born 1757 London

Ann married Alexander GUY on 8/5/1789 Shoreditch, UK

Ann was convicted of theft (stealing linen shirts and a cotton petticoat, a combined value of 17 shillings) at Old Bailey in London, Middlesex, England in n November 1789 and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 9/7/1791 on "Mary Ann".

Ann had a relationship with Thomas AKERS c1792 and they had the following children

  • Mary Ann 1792
  • Sophia 1795
  • Thomas 1798
  • Henry 1799
  • Catherine 1801

Ann died 1831


Soon after arriving at Port Jackson Ann met Thomas Akers, a convict on the "Charlotte" in the First Fleet which arrived in 1788. On 25th. September 1792, she gave birth to a daughter, whom she called Mary Ann. on 7th. January 1793, Mary Ann was baptised in the Church of England at Sydney Cove, with the name Mary Guy being shown on the original handwritten records. Her father is shown as Thomas Acres and her mother, Ann Guy

http://www.monaropioneers.com/akers-t.htm

_____________________________________________

Ann was recorded as receiving a pension in Oct 1829 for services as a midwife 'who has been reduced to a state of extreme destitution'. No further record has been found.

http://www.easystreetretreat.com.au/australianroyalty/individual.php?pid=I72892&ged=purnellmccord.ged

_____________________________________________

view all

Ann (Hinchey) Guy - Akers [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]'s Timeline

1757
November 26, 1757
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
November 26, 1757
St Bartholomews, London, England
1792
May 25, 1792
Age 34
Sydney Cove, New South Wales, Australia
1795
May 15, 1795
Age 37
Hawkesbury River
1797
1797
Age 39
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
1799
1799
Age 41
Mulgrave Place, , New South Wales, Australia
1801
1801
Age 43
Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
1831
1831
Age 73
Campbelltown, , New South Wales, Australia