Is your surname Kemble?

Research the Kemble family

Ann Kemble's Geni Profile

Records for Ann Kemble

225,064 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Kemble (Wright)

Also Known As: "Kimball;"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: East Riding of Yorkshire, England
Death: 1730 (54)
Burlington, Burlington County, Province of New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Wright and Mary Wright
Wife of Henry Scott and Benjamin Kemble
Mother of Thomas Scott; Henry Scott; Abraham Scott; John Scott and Mary Bowlby
Sister of Unknown Wright; Benjamin Wright; James Wright; Rachel Wright Curtis; Joseph/Josiah Wright and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Ann Kemble

Note about birthdate:

Many web trees have a birthdate for Ann of 1685, e.g.:

https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-1-196639391-1-770/ann-wright-in-myheritage-family-trees

If true that implies a first marriage in 1698 at the age of 13, which is probably too young even for those times. Since we really don't know her age at time of marriage we will just have to assume it was between 18 and 22, which gives a birthdate around 1680. If we knew her place of birth for sure we could determine whether she was born earlier or later than 1679, which is the date her parents arrived from Yorkshire.


From http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bobwolfe/gen/mn/m3110x6619.htm

1699 On 1 January, Thomas Weight [Wright], yeoman, of Burlington County, West New Jersey to his son-in-law, Henry & Ann Scott, of same, for love and affection & £8, plantation. Signed Thomas Wright. Wit: John Shefferd, Joseph Steward, Thomas Roberts, Benjemin (X) Wright & Jonathan (X) Wright [66] This may be the Chesterfield estate, which was transferred to son-in-law Henry Scott.

view all

Ann Kemble's Timeline

1676
1676
East Riding of Yorkshire, England
1699
1699
Age 23
Burlington, New Jersey, United States
1702
1702
Age 26
1706
1706
Age 30
1712
1712
Age 36
1730
1730
Age 54
Burlington, Burlington County, Province of New Jersey
????
????