Anna Katherine Kelly

Is your surname Kelly?

Research the Kelly family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anna Katherine Kelly

Also Known As: "Annie Kate; Sister Patrick Joseph"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cuilmullagh,Mayo, Ireland
Death: December 28, 1969 (77)
Adrian, Lenawee, MI, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Kelly and Ellen Kelly
Sister of Agnes Flanagan; Patrick Kelly; Margaret Rowland; Bridget Caravan and Beatrice Reed

Occupation: RC Nun
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Katherine Kelly

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/anna-katherine-kelly.html

Miss Anna Katherine Kelly

  • Titanc Survivor
  • Born: Thursday 14th January 1892 in Cuilmullagh, County Mayo, Ireland
  • Age: 20 years
  • Nationality: Irish
  • Marital Status: Single.
  • Last Residence: in Cuilmullagh, County Mayo, Ireland
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Queenstown on Thursday 11th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 9234 , £7 15s
  • Destination: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Rescued (boat 16)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Sunday 28th December 1969 in Adeian, Michigan, United States
  • Buried: Adrian Dominican Sisters Cemetery, Adrian, Michigan, United States
  • Reference: https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-lifeboat-16/ Life Boat No. 16
  • Reference: https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-deckplans/ R.M.S. Titanic deck plans

Miss Anna Katherine ("Annie Katie") Kelly , 21, was born in early 1891 in Cuilmullagh, Co Mayo, Ireland; the daughter of John Kelly and Ellen Flaherty. She was travelling from Cuilmullagh to Chicago, Illinois to join her cousins, Anna and Mary Garvey, who lived at 303 Eugenie Street. Anna boarded the Titanic at Queenstown as a third class passenger (ticket number 9234, £7 15s). She joined a group of passengers leaving Co Mayo, led by Katherine McGowan .

Kelly said that the stewards did not wake the steerage passengers in time the night of the collision. Those third class passengers who became alarmed and went up on deck were told to go back as there was no danger. Annie was saved in lifeboat 16 after, she claimed, the Bourkes vacated and made room for her to enter. Later, she was haunted by the "wild scenes on the boat just before it went down."

Kelly was hospitalized in New York City and later travelled from New York with fellow survivor Anna McGowan. They had been released from the hospital wearing their nightgowns, old shoes someone had given them, and coats. They were met in Chicago by Dr. Mary O'Brien Porter of the Catholic Woman's league protectorate. Dr. O'Brien Porter appealed to the Mayor of Chicago to give some of the funds raised in the city to the two young women.

After the disaster Anna became a nun, and upon ordination assumed the name of Sister Patrick Joseph Kelly.

Sister Patrick Joseph spent most her life after the Titanic teaching in the Chicago, Illinois area although shealso spent time in Detroit, Michigan and Des Moines, Iowa. She retired to the mother house in Adrian, Michigan in 1969 and died shortly afterwards.

She did return to Ireland to visit her sister, Mrs Agnes Kelly Flanagan of Gortnaden, Crossmolina, Co Mayo.

Notes

Ray (1999) gives her address as Athenry, Co Galway.

Articles

  • Chicago Daily Tribune (Illinois), 25, 26 April 1912

Sources

  • Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279])
  • Noel Ray (1999) List of Passengers who Boarded RMS Titanic at Queenstown, April 11, 1912. The Irish Titanic Historical Society

Acknowledgements

No. 16.*

British Report (p. 38) gives this as the sixth boat lowered from the port side at 1.35 a. m. No male passenger.

Passengers: Fifty women and children — second and third-class.

Crew: Master-at-arms Bailey in charge. Seaman Archer, Steward Andrews, Stewardess Leather, and two others.

Total: 56.

INCIDENTS

E. Archer, A. B. (Am. Inq., p. 645) : I assisted in getting Nos. 12, 14 and 16 out — getting the falls and everything ready and passengers into No. 14. Then I went to No. 16. I saw that the plug was in tight. I never saw any man get in, only my mate. I heard the officer give orders to lower the boat and to allow nobody in it, having fifty passengers and only my mate and myself. The master-at-arms came down after us; he was the coxswain and took charge. When we were loading the boat there was no effort on the part of others to crowd into it; no confusion at all. No individual men, or others w^ere repelled from getting in; everything was quiet and steady. One of the lady passengers suggested going back to see if there were any people in the water we could get, but I never heard any more of it after that. There was one lady in the boat, a stewardess (Mrs. Leather) who tried to assist in rowing. I told her it was not necessary, but she said she would like to do it to keep herself warm. There was one fireman found in the boat after we got clear. I do not know how he came there. He was transferred to another boat (No. 6) to help row.

C. E. Andrews, steward (Am. Inq., p. 623) : Besides these six men I should think there were about fifty passengers.

There was no effort on the part of the steerage men to get into our boat. I was told by the officer to allow none in it. When the officer started to fill the boat with passengers and the men to man it, there were no individuals who tried to get in, or that he permitted to get in. There was no confusion whatever. The officer asked me if I could take an oar. I said I could.

view all

Anna Katherine Kelly's Timeline

1892
January 14, 1892
Cuilmullagh,Mayo, Ireland
1969
December 28, 1969
Age 77
Adrian, Lenawee, MI, United States