Anna Maria Murdoch-Mann

Is your surname Murdoch-Mann?

Research the Murdoch-Mann family

Anna Maria Murdoch-Mann's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Maria Murdoch-Mann (Tõrv)

Also Known As: "Anna Maria Tõrv"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirkintilloch, Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire, Scotland, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jakob Tõrv → Torv; <private> Torv; Sylvia Iris Torv and <private> Torv (Braida)
Wife of <private> Mann
Ex-wife of Rupert Murdoch
Mother of <private> Freud (Murdoch); <private> Murdoch; James Rupert Jacob Murdoch; <private> Freud (Murdoch) and <private> Murdoch
Sister of Private User; <private> Wilson (Torv) and <private> Torv

Occupation: writer
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Anna Maria Murdoch-Mann

Anna Maria Mann DSG is a Scottish journalist and novelist.

Anna Torv was born in Glasgow, Scotland in 1944 to Jacob Tõrv, an Estonian-born merchant seaman, and Sylvia Braida, a Scottish drycleaner. Her parents had a drycleaning business in Glasgow, until they emigrated to Australia. When they opened a picnic park outside Sydney and it went bankrupt, her mother left the family household. She has two brothers and one sister. Raised Catholic, she attended a Sisters of Mercy convent school.

She worked as a journalist for the Australian Daily Telegraph. She later served on the board of directors of News Corporation. She has written three books. Her first novel, In Her Own Image, is about two sisters who fall in love with the same man on a sheep station close to the Murrumbidgee River. ] She was married to Rupert Murdoch from 1967 to 1999. They had three children: Elisabeth Murdoch (born 1968) Lachlan Murdoch (born 1971) James Murdoch (born 1972) When they divorced in 1999, she reportedly received $1.7 billion (including $110 million in cash) from the settlement. She remarried six months later, to William Mann, a financier. They reside in The Hamptons, in a house formerly owned by philanthropist the Yasmin Aga Khan. In 1998, she was made a Dame of the Order of St. Gregory the Great.

view all

Anna Maria Murdoch-Mann's Timeline

1944
June 30, 1944
Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire, Scotland, UK
1972
December 13, 1972
Age 28
Greater London, England, United Kingdom