Is your surname Ostenson?

Research the Ostenson family

Anna Ostenson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anna Ostenson (Stenson)

Also Known As: "Anne"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Ashippun, Dodge County, Wisconsin, United States
Death: 1902 (39)
Ashippun, Dodge County, Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: Ashippun, Dodge County, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Stenson and Marte Maria Halvorsdatter Stenson
Wife of Gunder Lander Ostenson
Mother of Martha Elisabeth Davis; Ruth M. Ostenson; Hattie Louise Ostenson and Edwin Allen Ostenson
Sister of Maren (Mary) Christenson; Steen Martin Stenson; August Stenson; Henry Stenson; Andrew Stenson and 4 others

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Anna Ostenson

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=ostenson&GSfn=ann&GSpartial=1&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=16654505&df=all&

Gunder had out-lived. His first wife, Anna Stenson Ostenson, died at age 40 in 1902. Anna left Gunder with three children to raise: Ruth age nine, Hattie age seven, and Edwin age four. As a farmer this was a large burden to bear. His solution was pragmatic: re-marry quickly. Lucinda Ducklow, at age 37, wed Gunder just a few months after his first wife’s death and she immediately took over the role of mother to Gunder’s young children.

http://irishtree.blogspot.com/2008_11_01_archive.html

view all

Anna Ostenson's Timeline

1825
1825
Somerset, UK
1862
April 25, 1862
Ashippun, Dodge County, Wisconsin, United States
1893
1893
Age 30
1895
1895
Age 32
1898
1898
Age 35
1902
1902
Age 39
Ashippun, Dodge County, Wisconsin, United States
????
Ashippun, Dodge County, Wisconsin, USA