Is your surname Terrell?

Research the Terrell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Anna Terrell (Lewis)

Also Known As: "Willis", "Terrill", "Ann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hanover, Hanover County, Virginia
Death: July 02, 1835 (103)
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Lewis, of Hanover County and Anne Elizabeth Lewis
Wife of Joel Lynch Terrell, II and Stephen Willis
Mother of Mary Lewis Adams; Susannah Lewis Gordon; Richmond Terrell; Joel Lynch Terrell, III; Frances Willis Griffin Camp and 3 others
Sister of William Terrell Lewis, Esq.; Susannah Mackey; Hannah Hickman; Sarah Musick; David Lewis, II and 4 others
Half sister of David Lewis, II; Elizabeth McGrath Martin; Col. James Martin Lewis and Miriam Madison

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anna Terrell

Born Hanover Co., Virginia in 1733. Married her cousin Joel Terrell Jr. Then married his cousin Stephen Willis. Died July 2. 1835. She had 10 children...all of whom are not listed.


view all 13

Anna Terrell's Timeline

1732
February 14, 1732
Hanover, Hanover County, Virginia
1755
February 13, 1755
Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Province of Virginia
1756
1756
1758
March 3, 1758
Albemarle County, Virginia, United States
1760
1760
Louisa, Louisa County, Virginia, United States
1762
April 16, 1762
Charlottesville, Albemarle County, Virginia
1764
March 17, 1764
Rutherford County, North Carolina, United States
1766
1766
Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1770
1770