Anne Elizabeth Lewis

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Elizabeth Lewis (Terrell)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Betty", "Anna", "Betsy", "Anne Elizabeth Terrell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pamunkey Neck, New Kent County, Virginia
Death: January 23, 1734 (33-39)
St. Peter's Parish, New Kent County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Terrell; Susannah Terrell and Martha Susannah Terrell
Wife of David Lewis, Sr and David Lewis, of Hanover County
Mother of David Lewis, II; William Terrell Lewis, Esq.; Susannah Mackey; Hannah Hickman; Sarah Musick and 6 others
Sister of Simon Terrell; Joel Terrell, Sr.; Richmond Terrell, III; Mary Ann Mills; Robert Terrell and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Elizabeth Lewis

First wife of David Lewis. The Terrell family was founded in England by Sir Walter Tyrell, a Norman Knight, who came over with William the Conqueror about 1066. It is believed that she was a descendent of one of three brothers, William, Jasper, and John Terrell, who came to America about 1660 as huntsman for King James II of England and were each awarded 1500 acres of land for their dexterity.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=74302990

Betty was the daughter of William Terrell and his wife Susannah Waters Terrell, her christening is not found but she is thought to have married at full age. She married David Lewis in New Kent County in 1717 and they had eight children. David received the 1st patent west of the Rivanna River in 1734 but there would not have been a home for a time. Betty could have died in Albemarle but I might believe that she died in Hanover Town, Virginia.

——

Family

From https://www.anamericanfamilyhistory.com/Virginia%20Early%20Families/Lewis%20Family.html

David Lewis, Sr. was born about 1690 in Hanover County, Virginia. He was probably the son of John Lewis.

He married Anne Terrell.

  1. William Terrell Lewis (1718, married Sarah Martin),
  2. Susannah Lewis (1720, married Alexander Mackey),
  3. Hannah Lewis (1722, married James Hickman),
  4. Sarah Lewis (married Abraham Musick),
  5. David Lewis ( married Rebecca Stoval and Elizabeth Lockhart),
  6. John Lewis (1728, married Sarah Taliaferro and Susan Clarkson),
  7. Joel Lewis (married Mary Trueman, Mrs. Gordon and Lucy Daniels), and
  8. Anna Lewis (married Joel Terrell and Stephen Willis).

kilder: Duane Alden GOODE den 20. august 2008 og Gene Allen BRYAN : Moses Terrell

gert thiele.


GEDCOM Source

@R951142276@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=120447399&pid=3582

view all 20

Anne Elizabeth Lewis's Timeline

1695
1695
Pamunkey Neck, New Kent County, Virginia
1718
1718
New Kent County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1720
1720
Hanover County, VA
1722
October 6, 1722
Hanover, Hanover County, Virginia, United States
1724
1724
Glouchester County or Hanovertown, Paumunkey Neck, Hanover, Virginia
1726
1726
Hanover, Hanover County, Virginia, United States
1726
Hanover, Hanover County, Virginia
1728
November 20, 1728
Hanover County, Virginia
1728
Paumunkey Neck, Hanover, Province of Virginia