Anne Cathrine Collett

Is your surname Collett?

Research the Collett family

Anne Cathrine Collett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Cathrine Collett

Also Known As: "Thrine"
Birthdate: (77)
Death: January 27, 1846 (77)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Peter Collett and Maren Kristine Holmboe
Wife of Peter Nicolai Arbo, til Lundbygård
Sister of Peter Ferdinand Collett, af Buskerud gård
Half sister of Christian Ancher Collett; Maren Kirstine Collett; Christopher Collett; John Collett; Karen Magdalene Collett and 4 others

Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About Anne Cathrine Collett

Anne Cathrine Collett, who was known as Thrine, was born on 19.02.1768.

She married Peter Nicolai Arbo and they lived at the Arbo family home at Gulskogen Gard where their marriage produced no children for the couple.


Peter Arbo was born on 06.11.1768 and died on 16.09.1827, while Thrine survived her husband by over eighteen years when she died on 27.01.1846.


The house and surrounding parklands at Gulskogen Gard are today part of the Drammen Museum.The portrait of Thrine was painted by the Danish painter Jens Juel and can be seen in the house alongside a portrait of her husband which was also painted by Jens Juel.

Kilder

http://www.wadschier.dk/litteratur/tale-ved-enkefrue-anne-cathrine-arbo's-født-collets-kiste-den-6te-februar-1846/-/11/1

view all

Anne Cathrine Collett's Timeline

1768
February 19, 1768
1846
January 27, 1846
Age 77