Is your surname Dudley?

Research the Dudley family

Anne Dudley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Dudley (Wood)

Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Newcastle-On-Tyne, , Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Christopher Wood and NN Wood
Wife of Sir Robert Dudley, Knight
Mother of Henry Dudley; Ambrose Dudley; Robert Dudley, Jr.; Edward Dudley and Dorothy Ellison

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Dudley

Anne Wood, dau of Christopher, married Robert Dudley (1540-1613), Northumberland, England.

Daughter NOT Mayflower.

ssbosco2 (View posts)

Posted: 27 Mar 2014 4:13AM GMT Classification: Query Edited: 6 Sep 2016 7:41PM GMT Surnames: WOOD, DUDLEY, HOPKINS, ELLISON, GREEN

I'm hoping someone out there knows much more than I do about Anne Wood from Northumberland in the late 1500s and can fill in details of Anne #6 below. Specifically looking for dates for her son Robert (not the1574-1649 Robert who isn't hers).

There appears to be some confusion regarding all the Anne Woods.

On many trees two or more of these different (or non-existant) "Anne Wood" are combined on the same page. Most of them are trying for the wife of Robert Dudley who was the customs tax collector in Newcastle, Northumberland because they're trying to make them have a daughter named Constance, Mary or Elizabeth and get her on the Mayflower with her make-believe husband Stephen Hopkins.

1. Anne Wood buried 6 Sep 1578 at St. Botolph, Bishopsgate, London per the Parish Register. Some have her dying that date in Northumberland AND being buried same day in London. She wouldn't be buried under maiden name and since there's no father's name shown on the burial record it's probable that she is not a minor.

2. No Anne Wood is the mother of Robert Dudley (1574-1649),_styled_Earl_of_W.... He is the son of Robert Dudley Earl of Leicester (1532-1588) who was the gentleman friend of Queen Elizabeth I and never married an Anne Wood.

The Earl of Leicester is the one in most of the portraits shown on Ancestry Trees with the wrong dates and for the wrong person.,_1st_Earl_of_Leic...

3. Ann Wood, daughter of John, baptism record of 13 June 1556 in Lincolnshire.

4. "Annes Woode", daughter of Humphrie, burial record Feb 1582 in St Giles, Cripplegate, London

5. Anne Woode, burial 22 Jun 1583 in St. Mary, Whitechapel, Middlesex, London

6. Anne Wood, daughter of Christopher, who appears to have really married (no records found yet of course) one of the many Robert Dudleys in England and had five (5) children in Northumberland. Her only recognized daughter, Dorothy, was baptized in 1595 and married Cuthbert Ellison. Anne is not the Lady of Guildford or the Countess of Leicester (or Lady Leicester) and maybe not the "Guildford, Surrey" birth thing came from. Anne's husband has no known portraits. Their son, Robert (possibly 1575 but death unknown), might have married a Green from Bristol but her first name was only a QUESTION asked in a book in the last few decades and is far from set. But Bristol, Gloucestershire isn't near Northamptonshire and there's no story of what Robert was doing there. The last name Green appears to be assumed because some merchants from Bristol were visiting the Dudley family in VIRGINIA in the late 1600s and they were supposed to be either her brothers (not) or cousins.

Robert and his wife's son, Edward, went to Virginia around 1637 and died there in 1655.

7. There is NO Anne Wood who married a Robert Dudley in Gloucestershire with a Hopkins of the Mayflower Connection.

Be sure to click on and read all the comments, sources, and descriptions of all the sources that came from the Green Leaf Hints. Unless the name of a parish, borough, city or county appears in the Source Citation for a record or it says it's from a Vital Records Index (and if it says collection or extracted) then you don't have a record.

Remember a marriage record would have an actual marriage date and location of the event.

Most of the green leaf hints about this family are false or incomplete having been "derived" from these databases, not necessarily real records.

The entire Family Data Collections Series (- Individual, - Births, -Marriages, - Deaths); U.S. and International Marriage Records 1560-1900; Mayflower Births and Deaths, Vol. 1 and 2; U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700; OneWorldTree; the profile part at "Profiles and Historical Records"; Passenger and Immigration Lists Index 1500s-1900s; and the Millennium File are databases or index lists or transcribed indexes of transcribed index lists, not historical records.

The info was "extracted" or "gathered" (grabbed) by computer sweeps through various submittals/trees made by people who often didn't know what they were doing. The computer never took a history class and doesn't care. We have to actually click on them and read the source/description/comments to make sure they even make sense. They're right if the information gathered is right, but a lot of "facts" for this family have been invented over the years.

Unless the name of a parish, borough, city or county appears in the Source Citation for a record or it says it's from a Vital Records Index (and if it says collection or extracted) then you don't have a record or historical document.

Thanks if you can help fill in the gaps.


Board Information

Request New BoardCommunity GuidelinesBoard HelpBoard FAQSend Feedback Support CenterAncestry BlogSite MapGift MembershipsCareers Visit our other sites: © 1997-2016 AncestryCorporate InformationPrivacyTerms and Conditions

view all

Anne Dudley's Timeline

Age 12
Newcastle-On-Tyne, Northumberland, England
February 13, 1575
Age 17
Newcastle-On-Tyne, Northumberland, England
Age 17
Newcastle-On-Tyne, Northumberland, England
April 7, 1577
Age 19
Newcastle-On-Tyne, Northumberland, England
February 2, 1580
Age 22
Newcastle-On-Tyne, Northumberland, England
Newcastle-On-Tyne, , Northumberland, England