Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Anne Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Lee (Hungerford)

Also Known As: "Anne Lee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown Hungerford and wife of unknown Hungerford
Wife of John Leigh, of Agawam
Mother of John Lee, of Ipswich & Boston; Unknown Leigh Honkins, Tuttle, Patch; Joseph Lee, of Ipswich & Concord; Sarah Hunkins and Ann Patch
Sister of Thomas Hungerford, of Hartford

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Lee

Her brother Thomas Hungerford left his daughter Sarah (born about 1654, probably in Boston) in his sister's care after his first wife died. He later remarried and died in New London, Connecticut before 1 May 1663.

Links

From Hungerford, www.tudorplace.com.ar/HUNGERFORD.htm

Anne HUNGERFORD was born in1600, in Stock, Great Bedwyn, Wiltshire, England. She died after 30 Sep 1684, probably Ipswich, Essex, MA. Her brother Thomas left his daughter Sarah (b. ABT 1654, probably in Boston) in his sister's care after his first wife died. He later remarried and died in New London, Connecticut BEF 1 May 1663. Her father was Anthony HUNGERFORD (Sir Knight), and her mother was Lucy HUNGERFORD ( they were fifth cousins). [SIC: bogus parent pedigree]

She married John LEE about 1638, in Boston, Suffolk, MA.

Children:

1. John LEE (b. 1639)

2. Joseph LEE (b. ABT Oct 1643)

3. Son LEE (b. ABT 1645)

4. Sarah LEE (b. ABT 1647)

5. Mary LEE (b. ABT 1649)

6. Anne LEE (b. ABT 1651)

origins


view all

Anne Lee's Timeline

1615
1615
Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1622
August 16, 1622
Age 7
Saint Ann Blackf, London, London, England
August 16, 1622
Age 7
Saint Ann Blackf, London, England
1639
1639
Age 24
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
1643
October 16, 1643
Age 28
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1643
Age 28
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1647
1647
Age 32
Ipswich, Essex, MA, USA
1656
1656
Age 41
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1657
1657
Age 42
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts