Is your surname Mouhout?

Research the Mouhout family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Anne Mouhout (Park)

Also Known As: "Annette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berwick-on-Tweed, Northumberland, England UK
Death: 1894
Christchurch RD, Hampshire, England UK (Aged 82)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Park and Catherine Ann Park
Wife of Henri Mouhot
Sister of Joseph Park; Mungo Park; Catherine Ann Davies; George Park; Isabella Park and 2 others

Occupation: 1861 - 49, Traveller's wife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Mouhout

ENGLAND BIRTHS AND CHRISTENINGS, 1538-1975

  • Name Ann Park
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Date 05 Nov 1811
  • Birthplace BERWICK UPON TWEED,NORTHUMBERLAND,ENGLAND
  • Father's Name Joseph Park
  • Mother's Name Catherine Ann
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number P00022-1
  • System Origin England-ODM
  • GS Film number 94987, 94988

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JWVC-DM1 : accessed 8 January 2016), Joseph Park in entry for Ann Park, 05 Nov 1811; citing BERWICK UPON TWEED,NORTHUMBERLAND,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 94,987, 94,988.


England & Wales, FreeBMD Marriage Index, 1837-1915

  • Name: Alexandre Henri Mouhot
  • Registration Year: 1854
  • Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep
  • Registration district: Shoreditch
  • Inferred County: London
  • Volume: 1c
  • Page: 329
  • Records on Page:
  • Spouse Ann Park


1861 Channel Islands Census

  • Name: Anne Mouhot [Anne Park]
  • Age: 49
  • Estimated birth year: abt 1812
  • Relation: Head
  • Mother's name: Catherine A Park
  • Gender: Female
  • Where born: [Berwick-upon-Tweed]
  • Civil Parish or Township: St Helier
  • County/Island: Jersey
  • Country: Channel Islands
  • Street address: View image
  • Condition as to marriage: View image
  • Education: View image
  • Employment status: View image
  • Occupation: View image
  • Registration district: Anglesey
  • Sub-registration district: Holyhead
  • ED, institution, or vessel: 30
  • Neighbors: View others on page
  • Household schedule number: 11
  • Piece: 4397
  • Folio: 92
  • Page Number: 2

Household Members:

  • Anne Mouhot 49 (details as above)
  • Catherine A Park, Mother 73 widow born England
  • George S Davies, Nephew 8 Scholar, born England
  • Elizabeth M Gilland Servant Unm 14 house servant born St. Helier, Jersey


1871

Clairville, Holdenhurst, Christchurch, Bournemouth RG11 Piece number 1195, Folio 120, Page 66

  • Annie Houhot, Boarder Widow, 60, Annuitant, born Scotland


1881 and 1891?


England & Wales, FreeBMD Death Index, 1837-1915

  • Name: Ann Mouhot
  • Estimated birth year: abt 1812
  • Registration Year: 1894
  • Registration Quarter: Jul-Aug-Sep
  • Age at Death: 82
  • Registration district: Christchurch
  • Inferred County: Hampshire
  • Volume: 2b
  • Page: 358


Probate

Anne MOUHOT of the Priory Mansions, Bath Road, Bournemouth, widow, died 7 July 1894. Probate London 25 July to Catherine Ann Davies, widow. Effects £318 18s 1d.


view all

Anne Mouhout's Timeline

1811
November 5, 1811
Northumberland, England UK
November 5, 1811
1894
1894
Age 82
Hampshire, England UK