Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Spencer (Merrill)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Agnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
Place of Burial: Edworth, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Merrill and Anne Merrill
Wife of John C. Spencer, II and John Spencer, II
Mother of Gerard Spencer; Michael Spencer; John Spencer, III; William Spencer; Margaret Greene and 6 others
Sister of John Merrill; Eleanor Meryell; Julian Merrill and Robert Merrill

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Spencer

Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut By Lucius Barnes Barbour Pg.555

http://books.google.com/books?id=WJ_XiLoXvLkC&pg=PA558&lpg=PA558&dq=Hannah+Hill+Spencer+1692&source=bl&ots=C4QaMah3Lw&sig=0AomX9yl_smnX-vhZHXUA_OnIVI&hl=en&ei=cseLTITSNIr2tgOGtK3RBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CDQQ6AEwCTgU#v=onepage&q=Hannah%20Hill%20Spencer%201692&f=false



  • Our New England ancestors and their descendants, 1620-1900: historical ... By Henry Whittemore
  • http://archive.org/details/ournewenglandanc00whit
    • Spencer and Allied Families
  • Pg. 49-84
  • http://archive.org/stream/ournewenglandanc00whit#page/104/mode/1up
  • Pg. 53
  • Prof. Ray T. Spencer while making researches in his own line, discovered among the church records of St. George's Parish, Stotfold, Bedfordshire, England. much interesting data, concerning the line of Gerrard Spencer, the father of William, Thomas, Michael and Gerrard the emigrants, from which it appears that the above named Gerrard was the son of Michael who also had a brother Gerrard, and they were the sons of John. Thus three generations preceding the emigrants are definitely established. The church records of St. George's Parish, above referred to, show that "June 9, 1558, John Spencer, Sen., was buried."
  • There is evidence to show that this John was the father of Michael and of the first Gerrard mentioned.
    • FROM NOTES OF GEO. T. SPENCER.
  • The ancestry of Gerard Spencer and his brothers William, Thomas and Michael Spencer, appears from the parish registers of Edworth and Stotfield in Bedfordshire, Eng., and other contemporaneous documents.
  • Jan. 25, 1555, Michael Spencer and Annis Liuur were married (the last name of Annis is so poorly written in the record that is cannot be definitely determined.)
  • April 20, 1557, John, son of Michael Spencer baptized.
  • May 27, 1558, was baptized Michael, son of Michael Spencer.
  • April 15, 1560, buried Michael, son of Michael Spencer.
  • 23 Feb. 1561, Annis, the wife of Michael Spencer, was buried.
  • 20 Aug., 1564, Joan, the daughter of Michael Spencer, was baptized.
  • 30 Aug., 1566, Alice, daughter of Michael Spencer, was baptized. }Twins.
  • 30 Aug., 1566, Michael Spencer, was baptized,} Twins
  • 24 July, 156?, Ann, daughter of Michael Spencer baptized.
  • 30 July, 1568, Jarratt Spencer and Ellen Whitson were married, whose will was proved at London, 20 May, 1577; he was brother of Michael the elder.
  • http://archive.org/stream/ournewenglandanc00whit#page/106/mode/1up
  • Pg. 54
  • 12 March, 1571, Thomas, son of Michael Spencer was baptized.
  • 20 May, 1576, Gerat Spencer, son of Michael Spencer, and Elizabeth his wife, baptized.
  • 9 July, 1580, Richard, son of Michael and Elizabeth Spencer, baptized.
  • 18 Nov., 1599, Elizabeth, wife of Michael Spencer, was buried.
  • It is quite probable that Michael Spencer of Edworth, and Gerrard Spencer of Biggleswade, were sons of John Spencer, Senior, and Ann Spencer who burials are recorded in Edworth register, the former June 9, 1558, and the later June 16, 1569: Nothing more is known of them than what is disclosed by these records .... etc.
  • ________________________

Date and place of marriage have also been (erroneously?) reported to be June 9, 1558 at either Ofadrian or Edworth, Bedfordshire, England.

links

  • FamilySearch AFNs: 92JC-2X, 1VX9-NDV?
Anne Agnes Merrill (Cobb) MP

Place of Burial: St. George's Church, Edworth, Bedfordshire, England Birth: 1509 Edworth, Bedfordshire, England Death: June 16, 1560 (51) Edworth, Bedfordshire, England Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Merrill and Katherine Gerard Wife of John Spencer, II; John Spencer and John Spencer, Jr. Mother of Michael Spencer, Sr. Sister of William Merrill, of Wherstead & Shotley; Michael Merrill; Mary Margaret Merrill; Alice Merrill; Katherine Merrill; Agnes Merrill; Thomas Merrill and John Merrill

view all 17

Anne Spencer's Timeline

1508
1508
Gobdoke, Suffolk, England
1509
1509
Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
1526
1526
Age 17
Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
1530
May 27, 1530
Age 21
Edworth, Bedfordshire, England
1531
1531
Age 22
1533
1533
Age 24
Of London,Middlesex,England
1535
1535
Age 26
London, London, England
1539
1539
Age 30
England
1539
Age 30